1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime ton style et j'adore …

"J'aime ton style et j'adore aussi celui de Bruno."

Translation:I like your style, and I also love Bruno's.

July 10, 2020

11 Comments


JoanneMoor9

"...and also I love Bruno's." Should be accepted as correct.


Tyger97

Reported on December 1, 2020.


geoff8407

' love also ' is equally acceptable in English.


Lisaskier

"...and also that of Bruno" should NOT be marked wrong Duo....your english is very sub-standard.


RussellJoh

This new voice is almost impossible to understand. Please stop this nonsense, duo.


D.O.D.

How would it be possible to not have an extra space in "Bruno 's"


GraemeSarg

Because them's the rules. "Bruno's" is not two words.


Qiset1

Last time I looked, "adore" is a valid English word that translates to French as "adore". So "I also adore Bruno's" should be correct.


IlonaLiu

Duo really is a fan of Bruno Mars'. Personally, Grenade is my favourite. (^ω^)


MARTINBLANCHARD

and also is a tautology?


GraemeSarg

No, "and" is a conjunction, "also" is not.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.