1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "After he talked about it, I …

"After he talked about it, I also got the flu!"

Translation:Après qu'il en a parlé, j'ai aussi eu la grippe !

July 10, 2020

9 Comments


LSadun

Does this mean that in French you don't GET diseases, but only HAVE them?


choracavaco

Yes, you get diseases in French, "on attrape des maladies".


stupefaite

or contracter la grippe, un rhume, un virus etc


fH6lclhu

What is wrong with... Après qu'il en a parlé, j'ai aussi pris la grippe


danielj_nomade

Après en avoir parlé, j'ai aussi attrapé la grippe!

also needs to be accepted.


uinni

It shouldn't. It means "after having spoken about it, ..."


Tobi45471

Open for discussion: According to native french speaker it should be: après qu'il en ait parlé (after après que it's subjonctif )


lulularosa

But isn't the subjonctif reserved for hypotheticals or uncertainties, etc.? "After he talked about it" / *Après qu'il en a parlé" are definite statements, so what purpose would the subjunctive serve?


Jeanne448353

With "aprés que" the action has already occurred; therefore, "aprés que" is NOT FOLLOWED BY THE SUBJUNCTIVE. (The same goes for the following which use "que" and also are not followed by subjunctive verbs: maintenant que, depuis que, une fois que)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.