1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The mämmi is a Finnish treat…

"The mämmi is a Finnish treat."

Translation:Mämmi on suomalainen herkku.

July 10, 2020

4 Comments


Ketutar

I'm a little bit uncertain about this, because I am Finnish... could "Mämmi on suomalaista herkkua" be correct?


Jim67564

Would the partitive mean something different here?


Jim67564

In English we'd probably leave out the definite article here. "Mämmi is a Finnish treat."


geoffinfinland

"The mämmi is a Finnish treat" is poor Finglish. No "the" required.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.