1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que me conseillez-vous contr…

"Que me conseillez-vous contre le mal de dos ?"

Translation:What do you advise for backaches?

July 10, 2020

12 Comments


IlarioBono

"Me" disappeared... "What do you advise me for backaches"


LaBasseCollette

"backache" should be accepted - it's what I would say in English and is singular not plural in the French


LouiseRobi2

My answer "What do you advise me for backaches?" was marked wrong! So if Duolingo doesn't want the "me" in the English translation, why bother to put it in the French text??


captaingarbonza

It should probably accept both but I'm assuming the "me" which is optional in English, is not optional in the French.


Kathryn792202

I thought it was mal AU dos


CSA_GW

The new man's voice reads strong "S" in " le mal de doS", which really misleads me about what body part is "DOUCE/DOCE/...". I finally input a guess "douce" just to see what the answer would be. - 2021-08-22

The voice in the forum page reads "le mal de dos" correctly.

The new voices keep making mistakes and misleading the class!


Martyn413385

On the normal speed audio it sounds more like "Comment conseillez etc... " I was fooled :-(


Michael450022

The English translation is shocking


mjburke23

marked wrong because the audio dropped "le" which it marked wrong earlier!


c5nest

"What do you recommend for backaches?" sounds a bit better and is accepted.


Martyn413385

Lots of digging on your allotment and painting skirting boards - that should do it!


Dave962976

This is why Duo is becoming absolutely useless as a "teaching" app. Too many unexplained exceptional constructs.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.