"Sarah n'est pas toujours douce avec les animaux."

Translation:Sarah is not always gentle with animals.

July 10, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielNetzl

I got it wrong because I spelled Sarah wrong. I'm not sure that is important because every person can spell their name different.


pirround

You should certainly report that if it was a listening exercise.


simianliner

If the English translation is animals and not the animals, why is des not used in the French sentence? Thanks :)


alexmiller1201

Animals in general requires "les".


-BigWayne19-

------ sarah is not always nice with animals ? no good ? . . .

Big 31 jul 20


pirround

They seem to want "gentle" here which, I guess, fits the context better.


IlarioBono

"Kind" n'a pas la même signification ?


liofla

I think that would be a better translation for "gentille" but obviously there's some overlap in meaning.


ClaireWhiel

Sarah isn't always gentle with animals - not accepted. I reported it.


TauanTinti

What's wrong with "kind" or "nice"?


Lucia990165

If "douce" means, according to the hints, "gentle, sweet, soft", why can't we use any of the three?? "soft" was not accepted. (I have to clarify that my main language is not English) Thanks.


alexmiller1201

That is not how those hints are supposed to be used. They aren't hints for what will work in that particular sentence. They are simply dictionary definitions of the word. They are often not the correct answer for the specific sentence. Do not rely on them.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.