1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väärin, minulla on kissa."

"Väärin, minulla on kissa."

Translation:Wrong, I have a cat.

July 10, 2020

9 Comments


_Fyri_

This feels stiff. In English to hear someone tell me "Wrong, I have ____," I would feel a little attacked--as if I was being yelled at by the buzzer in a game show. It feels like someone trying to turn something into a fight or argument. Rather, in English I think it's more common or polite to say "Actually" instead of "wrong." Here, is it just teaching the word or does this connect to cultural usage too?


pieni_chilipalko

Just teaching the word. If someone asked me if I had a parakeet, bunny, dog etc., I'd just say e.g. "Ei ole" (No, I don't) or just "Ei" (No).

"Väärin" is only used in a situation you described (game show) or perhaps if some child wanted others to guess what pet they have and the others keep giving wrong answers.


Moooldiii

Is "väärin" used like a simple "no" in this sentence? So, if someone asked you

  • Do you have a dog?

could you say

  • Väärin, minulla on kissa.

or is it more like

  • Guess what kind of pet I have.
  • A dog?
  • Väärin, minulla on kissa.

outilein

More like the latter.


MikaPerl

Väärin is used here more likely because of the double vowel ää.


Oli10259676

That väärin is kind of annoying


wilson_ginny

Can väärin also be used in the sense of not the correct one, like "Tämä on väärin kissa" meaning "this is the wrong cat, I meant that other cat"?


kahenkilonsiika

yes but the it's conjugated differently. "this is the wrong cat" would be "tämä on väärä kissa"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.