1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oravat juoksevat pois, koska…

"Oravat juoksevat pois, koska ne kuulevat, että minä olen lähellä."

Translation:The squirrels run away, because they can hear that I am near.

July 10, 2020

12 Comments


SergiyNaza

Should be accepted without "can" imo


HulluNiilo

BOTH of these should be accepted! FIX IT!

The squirrels run away because they hear that I am close by.

The squirrels run away because they hear that I am nearby.


LandonEmpey

There is no can verb in this sentence


AttePattePapana

Should be accepted without "that".

"The squirrels run away, because they can hear I am near." is perfectly good English.


graidan

Kuulla should never be translated as "can hear". Can hear in english is always a statement about possibility, not actuality. It sounds wrong, every time, just like oma and "of X's own" - that a weird way to say it that has specific nuances.


simon486678

I think not. I can hear you is a statemwnt of actuallity


Zlatka_M

Miksi käännetään 'kuulevat' kuin 'can hear'? Siellä ei ole 'voivat'.


[deactivated user]

    It's just more natural. Languages don't translate word-for-word.


Angel413454

    Why is CAN here in the english? OSAA is not here ... it should be WITHOUT CAN


Mirsy66

    Is the unusual comma usage in this course normal in Finnish? If it were breaking up an English sentence like that it would be grammatically incorrect. I've noticed this several times.


AttePattePapana

    I don't know what you mean by unusual comma usage, but in Finnish side clauses are separated with commas that come before the conjunction word. In this case we start with "Oravat juoksevat pois", then comes the side clauses that start with "koska" (because) and "että" (that) which are considered conjunction words.


Mirsy66

    Ok, thank you! In English sometimes a comma would be used before "because", but definitely not before "that"

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.