1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The family is growing."

"The family is growing."

Translation:Perhe kasvaa.

July 10, 2020

13 Comments


weelium

Would you not say 'perhe kasvat'?


Senja105768

No, 'perhe' is singular, not plural. Just like 'family' is in English. (The plural would be perheet/families)


maidanez3

It's useful to know Finnish works that way, thank you. But it's not as obvious as that to English speakers as there are differences in how varieties of English treat these situations ("the band are playing" vs "the band are playing").


Karin876311

Why not "perhe on kasvaa"?


[deactivated user]

    Because the English sentence "The family is growing." is in continuous tense and Finnish doesn't have that. "Perhe on kasvaa" doesn't mean anything.

    "Perhe kasvaa." = "The family grows." / "The family is growing."


Suomenkielinen

    Sometimes Finns can translate "is growing" to "on kasvamassa".


Suomenkielinen

    Example

    I'm coming! = (Minä) tulen! / (Minä) olen tulossa!


Dylan600886

    The verb isn't conjugated to third-person-plural in a sentence like this?

    ETA: Got it: "The family" is a single collective entity, thus third-person-singular.


DeityPsymon

    Is it wrong to have a pronoun in the sentence? I would guess this is 3rd person, so maybe "Perhe hän kasvaa" ?


Senja105768

    That would be wrong. 'Perhe' already is the subject of the sentence, so the added pronoun makes no sense. Just like in English you wouldn't say 'The family s/he is growing'.


RickS_NL

    @Senja: Not always. Apply a comma and it becomes a normal sentence, although one wouldn't hear it often: "The family, it is growing." Would that translate into "Perhee, se kasvaa."? (Sept 2020)


Senja105768

    Sorry for the late reply. I'd still say it's wrong without the comma, which is what the OP asked. I suppose with the comma it is a grammaticaly correct sentence, both in English and in Finnish (except that 'perhe' has a single 'e' at the end, and please note that I'm not a native speaker in either language, so I might be mistaken) but I would still not consider it a correct translation of the original sentence.


Spinach_Sheik

    Does this sound as ominous in Finnish as it does in English?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.