1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Turistit ihailevat sinivalko…

"Turistit ihailevat sinivalkoista taivasta."

Translation:The tourists are admiring the blue and white sky.

July 10, 2020

25 Comments


qLfdk96J

Oh great! The Finns weren't happy with how complicated their language was so decided to combine 2 colours in to 1 word.


Vesa29985

While "sinivalkoinen" literally means "blue and white", it has also other connotations. We have only blue and white in our flag, so mentioning that something is sinivalkoinen can mean that it is a Finnish origin, instead of its color. Maybe that is the reason to combine the colours in this case.


pieni_chilipalko

Yep, but this is how colours work in general, also in other kinds of compounds.

"Valkovuokko" (wood anemone), "valkoviini" (white wine), "valkosipuli" (garlic)...

"sinitiainen" (blue tit), "sinisorsa" (mallard), "sinivalas" (blue whale)...

"puna-apila" (red clover), "punajuuri" (beetroot), "puna-armeija (the Red Army)...

"vihersalaatti" (green salad), "viherpeukalo" (green thumb) "punaviher(väri)sokeus" (red-green colour blindness)

"keltavahvero" (chanterelle), "keltasirkku" (yellowhammer), "keltanokka" (rookie, lit. yellowbeak)

"valkomustaraidallinen" (white and black striped)

Colours such as "musta" "harmaa", "ruskea" and "oranssi" are not shortened in compounds.


pieni_chilipalko

Although they might get a genitive -n ending.

"Mustanruskea" - blackish brown


lkthrj

This is also a common way to describe shades of colour in Finnish: "keltavihreä" - a yellowish green, "punaruskea" - a reddish brown, "sinivioletti" - a bluish violet... And then there's "sinipunainen", a bluish red, an oldfashioned word for purple.

This doesn't work for all colours though, for some reason "keltavihreä" is fine but the other way round it's "vihertävänkeltainen".


zamlet

Just curious: the colors that cannot be combined in this way - musta, ruskea, oranssi, etc. - is it perhaps because these are (recent?) loanwords from other languages, rather than words that are of Finnish stock?


pieni_chilipalko

Oh, they can be combined, they just don't get shortened, (or at least not the same way). As to why they work differently, I'm not sure. "Musta" and "ruskea" are already pretty short, so that might be one.

"mustavalkoinen" - black and white

"mustarastas" - blackbird

"mustapapu" - black bean

"mustapippuri" - black pepper

"Ruskea" can get shortened, actually, but sometimes it doesn't. If it does, the form is "rusko".

"ruskolevä" - brown algae

"rusko-orakas" - terracotta hedgehog (a mushroom, hydnum rufescens)

But you can't combine other colours with "rusko". That just doesn't sound good.


hetszunyu

why is is blue-white not accepted?


hetszunyu

also white and blue means the same thing


Hacu.

Except that then we'd say "valkosininen".


hetszunyu

and wouldn't that mean "whitish blue", like "mustanruskea" means "blackish brown" (e.g. the furniture color in IKEA)?


Rk5I3

Nah. A "whitish blue" is practically light blue, which would be vaaleansininen in Finnish.


TarjaVermeer

why is sinivalkoista translated as blue and white? it says only blue white to me


shrimbus

Any reason the partative is used here? Is that just how the sky is thought of?


TarjaVermeer

The verb admire (ihalla) needs partative.


Bill210940

How do we know that. I don't think this has been explained anywhere in Duolingo.


TarjaVermeer

You are right. I just picked it up during the course. There are many more verbs like that. Somebody explained it to me once during the course. Unfortunately I cannot reproduce his whole story. But for now: at least all verbs that has something to do with love, admire etc is followed by the partative


jenwoodworth

It was explained in the comments somewhere that the partitive is used for the object of an unfinished action. Hopefully it will soon be explained in the tips of a lesson.


BananiMish

It is in the Tips of Lesson 'Love'


Dylan600886

But why is taivasta not also partitive?


jenwoodworth

It is. The base form of sky is taivas


Dylan600886

Kiitos! I feel much better now. I'll go correct my notes.


LandonEmpey

If I remember my Finnish course well, each verb has a case associated with it that the noun must take. You simply must remember what case goes with each verb. If there is a pattern or structure to what verbs demand what case, I'd love to know it.


thunkooo

Light blue ? No ?


Vesa29985

Blue and white refers that the sky have both of those color (blue sky and white clouds), or at least Finnish sinivalkoinen means that.

If those colours are combined to light blue, then it would be vaaleansininen.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.