1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Four women hug mother and sa…

"Four women hug mother and say congratulations."

Translation:Neljä naista halaa äitiä ja sanoo, että paljon onnea.

July 10, 2020

28 Comments


Disco76534

Paljon is not mentioned in the English version. ja sanoo onnea should suffice


[deactivated user]

    There's no mistake. 'Paljon' can be left out.


MarcinM85

    What about että?


alphapeaches

    This is an accepted answer, so apparently you were right, both "että" and "paljon" are unnecessary. Nice work, people!


    [deactivated user]

      Onnea is congratulations no need for paljon and why they have että in here is beyond me


Liz968343

      Sanoo onnea needs to be accepted as correct, especially since there is no indication of paljon in the English version, and since onnea is listed as correct in hints. And what's up with "että"?


S__O

      I think "sanoo, että paljon onnea" is bad Finnish. Not grammatically wrong, but still not well. It would be better say "toivottaa (paljon/hyvää) onnea".


Rk5I3

      I agree. "Paljon onnea" doesn't have a verb so it doesn't need "että." Otherwise "Cat says meow" should be "Kissa sanoo että miau" too.


Jean-LoupR

      One more vote for "sanoo onnea". If the English sentence had "many congratulations" then sure but even then I'm not sure I understand the need for "että" it would be like saying "and say that many congratulations" it's understandable but it's really bad form (in English anyway)


Rk5I3

      I don't think "many congratulations" is used in English, but "paljon onnea" is a common phrase in Finnish. Literally "paljon onnea" means "lots of luck/happiness!" There are other ways too to congratulate someone in Finnish.


nzfleisher

      Why is this "halaa" and "sanoo"? Shouldn't it be "halavat" and "sanovat" because it is clearly being done by multiple people?


Liz968343

      No, because there is a numeral- four. Check out this Finnish grammar help thread for more detailed explanation https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40624627?from_email=comment&comment_id=41104237


derpberd

      I am not understanding where että is coming from here. Can anyone explain the context?

      Also, all of the beginning courses, "onnea = congratulations" and "paljon onnea = best wishes."

      I will definitely report it the next time i get it wrong because i will.


tjolahoppsansaa

      It has not been translated literally (and not even well). The correct translation would be "neljä naista halaa äitiä ja toivottaa onnea" or "neljä naista halaa äitiä ja onnittelee".
      (Literally it could be "sanoo onnittelut", but it doesn't sound very good Finnish.)


Raija808280

      I wish I could give you a lingot but this time that doesn't seem to be available. Your suggestions (which I totally agree with) are not grammatically difficult, so there is no excuse for not using any of them. The given Finnish translation is awkward and clumsy.


Rk5I3

      As for "neljä naista halaa äitiä ja onnittelee," I'd prefer "neljä naista halaa ja onnittelee äitiä", as the object is the same.


specifyspy

      Why is it "että paljon onnea"?


pieni_chilipalko

      Because saying it in a more fluent way would require words and structures that haven't been taught yet. :/


Rk5I3

      I think that even if you want it to be 100% sure it's grammatically correct, you could just use quotes: Neljä naista halaa äitiä ja sanoo "Paljon onnea!"


Yenni209552

      Then they shouldn't even teach it if they're not going to use correct structures or words.


jvcQqJzj

      Why is the third person singular used here? The answer to a previous question involving a number used the third person plural (i.e.'Nama kaksi ihmista ovat naimisissa.'


Liz968343

      Please read all the comments above, this question has been covered extensively


Taurelve

      Most of the time, a number requires a singular verb. But when the number is defined by a word like nämä, nuo, or kaikki, or by a word in the genitive case like sinun (your), then the plural verb is needed.


Bulat666

      Why is naista rather than naiset?


MarcinM85

      Because of neljä. If the noun is preceded by a number (except for yksi), then it is in singular partitive.


Janice101280

      Why do these four women say that congratulations?

      Why not just ja sanoo paljon onnea or sanoo onnea?


BilboBaggoz

      Shouldn't four women as the subject conjugate halata "to hug" as halaavat "they (plural) hug rather than halaa "they (singular) hug?"


KristianKumpula

      It's actually a singular subject. Partitive singular, to be more specific. The partitive plural form would be "naisia" and there are also plural forms for every other grammatical case. Noun phrases that are modified by a singular numeral (numerals also have plural forms) tend to be in partitive singular.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.