"You visit relatives."

Translation:Tu familiares visitas.

July 10, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertaCou4

Why is familias translated relatives and not family. The word for relatives is surely cognati


JennyRusse1

I think it’s familiares, accusative plural of familiaris, not familia. https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-english-dictionary.php?lemma=FAMILIARIS100#


RobertaCou4

thats really interesting thank you, I still wonder if relatives are a wider group than the family .... wanders off to do some thinking


MaziarMehr4

It is not familias it is familiaRis.


David856874

Maybe it's more like "familiars"


David514341

Cognatio, congentilis, propingui, familiared...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.