1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän asuu nykyään Berliinissä…

"Hän asuu nykyään Berliinissä."

Translation:She lives in Berlin nowadays.

July 10, 2020

9 Comments


Selma686876

There should be way more options accepted for this one. "Hän" can be he or she, "nykyään" can be currently/at the moment/nowadays...


Amy655644

Agreed. I also think it feels more natural to have the nowadays/currently/at the moment come at the beginning of the sentence which wasn't accepted:

'nowadays she lives in Berlin'


Ymyrtus

It does accept either he or she. If you use the writing option on your pc you can type either of them.


Noodle361505

The hint that it gives is 'these days', yet it said 'He lives in Berlin these days' is incorrect.


AGreatUserName

It accepted it for me just now.


JamesKallio

should be more options accepted as mentioned below.


GeorgBirke

Nowadays doesnt have to be in the end of the sentence.


MarionWall7

Could 'stays' be an acceptable alternative to 'lives'?


alexbfree

Where can i find an explanation of word endings for country / town names? I am starting to recognise which one is right but no idea when it should change or what the different endings mean.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.