1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä asunto on lämmin."

"Tämä asunto on lämmin."

Translation:This apartment is warm.

July 10, 2020

12 Comments


Paluumuuttaja

If anyone is struggling to remember the word for "warm" ("lämmin"), just remember it this way: "When the weather begins to get warm in Spring, the sheep start lämmin (lambing)"


AndreArthur14

Haha perfect! Thx for this


MariaLaBen

Funny connections


KB0113

Does lämmin specifically mean like temperature warm, or how in English one might call a home "warm and inviting", warm like cozy?


annika_a

It means that, too. We have a sentence in here somewhere about someone being a warm person. Or you could say someone has a lämmin sydän, a warm heart.


mneme4

The hint says hot or warm, but when I used hot I was wrong?


clairelanc3

Flat should be accepted.


clairelanc3

It was not two jours ago. No other "mistake"


annika_a

I don't know what you mean by your quotation marks, but flat has been accepted for at least 4 months.


annika_a

Asunto = dwelling, abode.

Apartment = huoneisto.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.