1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Polle is a horse, which can …

"Polle is a horse, which can run really quickly."

Translation:Polle on hevonen, joka osaa juosta tosi nopeasti.

July 10, 2020

8 Comments


GrantMille70206

Possibly a better way to phrase the question: "Polle is a horse THAT can run really quickly."


Matthew609547

Even better, without the comma before that


GrantMille70206

You are correct. Edited.


ngc92

wouldn't voida be a better verb here? While not impossible, I think the english sentence would usually mean that the horse is able to run very fast, not that it know how to, right?


GrantMille70206

I had the same thought, myself. Perhaps a native Finnish speaker can chime in here and explain the reason... (?)


TarjaVermeer

Why here joka and not Jolla?


GrantMille70206

"Jolla" would be used to show possession. For example, in a sentence like "Musti on koira, JOLLA on kolme pentua" ("Musti is a dog that HAS three puppies"). Think of "jolla" like you would the other possessive pronouns ("minulla", "sinulla", "hänellä", etc) that all use the adessive (-lla/-llä) case. I hope this makes sense and helps.


TarjaVermeer

Yes this makes sense. Thanks.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.