1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où as-tu mis le balai qui ét…

" as-tu mis le balai qui était dans le placard ?"

Translation:Where did you put the broom that was in the closet?

July 10, 2020

8 Comments


SallyGreen3

where did you put the brush that was in the cupboard was not accepted. Why? We don't have closets in the UK and most people sweep the floor with a brush


JennyRusse1

Collins dictionary agrees with you. It’s best to report it when you do the sentence, then your translation will have a good chance of being added if it is correct. Sadly, nothing will come of reporting it here. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/balai https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/placard


Jennie269348

We used to call the cupboard in our hall the broom cupboard.


lilian68325

it has not been corrected I was still marked wront


Leslie483050

Happy to report it has been corrected - cupboard was accepted. 9/24/2020


Tom692084

Whereas "where have you put...." and "where did you put...." are relatively non-regional differences in a decaying English, and whereas "As-tu" conjugates with "avoir", the translation "Where have you put the boom" is to be deemed superior, especially for teaching, since the French and the English are so close.

The regional differences though, are hard to reconcile. British and Aussies use "brushes" rather than "brooms" and don't have closets. Indeed, the English and the Americans are sisters separated by a common language.


JeanP15

Please accept 'brush in the cupboard' (UK Eng). Reporting.


Anna199513

We would never say closet or broom in English. I wrote "Where have you put the brush which was in the cupboard" which was not accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.