1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Grandpa, do you speak Japane…

"Grandpa, do you speak Japanese?"

Translation:Vaari, puhutko sinä japania?

July 10, 2020

6 Comments


Selma686876

Isoisä, Pappa and Vaari should all be accepted in my opinion.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, isoisä is the most "neutral".


pieni_chilipalko

    Don't forget "ukki"! :)


Heli37645

    I think so too. I understand that they expect us to use the words from the current lesson (vaari), but I do not think that other words that mean the same should be counted as incorrect (isoisä, ukki).


Heli37645

    I've gotten so many things "wrong" during these lessons because I am using words that aren't from current lessons. And from what I remember grandpa & grandfather can all be translated to both vaari & isoisä (not like grandpa must be only vaari & grandfather must be only isoisä)


Sarah884801

    Isoisa should be ok

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.