1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat doe je daarmee?"

"Wat doe je daarmee?"

Translation:What are you doing with that?

August 6, 2014

13 Comments


Lavinae
! Beware of this difference:
  • Ermee = with it
  • Daarmee = with that

JanellyC

thanks! i just missed this one for that very reason


Atcovi

So what's "with this" Heirmee?


Anna324689

Yes, but spelled "hiermee"


eiowlta

Why does met become mee when combined with er, hier and daar?


Susande

I don't know, it just is. FYI should you dislike daarmee, tough luck, because you cannot rephrase it like Wat doe je met dat. In this case you need to add another word (whatever noun dat refers to), such as: Wat doe je met dat ding (What do you do with that thing).


JanisLocmelis

Can I use "Jij" instead of "Je"? If not, can you please, explain the difference?


mreaderclt

Not a native speaker ... but yes.

"Jij" add emphasis.

comment/3734337


JanisLocmelis

Dank je wel! I also think that should work. It did not, so maybe that should be corrected. Thanks for the reply :)


mreaderclt

Graag gedaan :)


ravi.thawani13

why it is doe instead of doet for second person singular?


mreaderclt

Because it's inverted. When verbs come before the subject (which they do in questions), and the subject is a second person pronoun - "je" or "jij" - the verbs generally drop the letter "t.'

Je doet. Jij doet.

Doe je? Doe jij?

comment/3762671

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.