1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä juoksen ja koira juokse…

"Minä juoksen ja koira juoksee myös."

Translation:I run and the dog runs too.

July 10, 2020

32 Comments


ISkicko

The English translations are not consistent in this part of the lesson. here "minä juoksen" is to be translated as "I run" while in the previous question "juokset" was to be translated as "you are running".


[deactivated user]

    Both are correct. Finnish doesn't have continuous tenses.

    (Minä) juoksen = I run / I'm running


Hyst111

    What about the difference between:

    Minä syön - can be both: I eat or I am eating

    Olen syömässä - as far as I know can only be: I am eating.


pieni_chilipalko

    True. "Olen syömässä" could be translated as "I'm in the process of eating".

    Syödä (to eat) - syöminen (eating) - syömässä (to be eating)

    There is a slight tonal difference between "syön" (I am eating) and "olen syömässä" (I am eating), since you are literally "in" something, rather than doing the thing, but in this case the difference isn't that big.

    You can use this formula for other verbs as well (juoksemassa, nukkumassa, olemassa, kävelemässä, marjastamassa, kalastamassa...)


Latcarf

    Just remember that if you want to translate "I am eating" to Finnish, you should use "Minä syön" maybe about 99% of the time.


Hyst111

    But what about the other way around. If I want to translate "minä syön"?

    I think none of the both options "I eat" or "I am eating" is more correct than the other. Thus: both options should be accepted. And the course should have a clear rule in which situations the "default" translation defaults to which version.


JamesRitch14

    English present and present progressive forms are very distinct. I am eating Mexican food-- is very different from-- I eat Mexican food. The former is something happening now. The later is something that happens from time to time.


AGreatUserName

    It depends on the object.

    Syön kakkua = I'm eating cake.
    Syön kakun. = I'll eat the cake.


Hyst111

    @JamesRitch14: That is true. In English present and present progressive are different things.

    But the question is: how would you translate "minä syön" without more context? My argument is: you can't really decide and thus both should be accepted. But as you stated in another thread: it is all over the place which form is accepted and which isn't. But this course is in beta. So hopefully they fix some of it


tkz26

    "I am running and the dog is running also" was marked incorrect. Is it really so? Someone on another questing said that there are two different verbs for "kicking continuously" vs "kick once", but I don't see how that could be the case for running...


DanielODon17

    I think it should be "I am running and the dog is also running." But that is marked as wrong, Someone has a fetish for using "too".


AGreatUserName

    Yeah, generally we use "too" at the end of a sentence and "also" earlier in a sentence in English.

    "the dog is also running" "the dog is running too"


Olaf913116

    I added "as well" at the end instead of "too". Marked wrong. Guess that's part of the joy of a beta version


Baconeta

    Hope you reported it


JamesRitch14

    I've gotten so many wrong because its a roll of the dice whether the present tense or present progressive will be accepted as a response. Both should be acceptable.


RickS_NL

    Why is "I am running and the dog is running also" rejected?? (Jan. 2021)


GerhardDenH

    In English this definitely should be "I am running" I run would mean that you have a hobby, running, that you may do occasionally where as I am running means you are running right now


AGreatUserName

    It could be as part of a narrative told in the present. One example of this is when you're telling someone what happens in a book, movie, video etc. (not what happened or is happening), but also in some other circumstances too.


Francois392425

    Tired of this 50/50 chance between present continuous and simple present. I never know which to pick.


pitulix

    Why is the stem of the verb "juosta" juokse, not juose? I've read something about the consonant gradiation, but couldn't find this particular case


AGreatUserName

    It's not really consonant gradation but there are a lot of times where ks alternates with s. In this case, the real stem of the verb is juoks-, but because kst is too much, the k is dropped.

    There are also a lot of nouns that have an s on the end that turns into ks whenever a suffix adds a vowel straight after it.

    Kaktus → kaktukset (cactus → cacti/cactuses)


Juha_Metsakallas

    I wouldn't say that there a lot of such nouns, but some. There are two ways to declinate them, take the last part of my family name

    • kallas → kallaksen
    • kallas → kaltaan

    However the latter is quite rare and considered somewhat old-fashioned today. Both will do when it comes to general nouns, but in case of proper names you follow the preference of the person themself. In my family we have opted for the former model, Metsäkallas → Metsäkallaksen.


Brad223445

    Shouldn't "also" be accepted here? It is grammatically correct to use also.. Quite similar with "too"


Brad223445

    "I run and the dog runs also" shouldn't this be accepted? Sounds grammatically correct


Juha_Metsakallas

    I have been informed by others that "too" can be in the end, "also" not. See the discussion else in this exercise.


AndrBallon

    Does Juoksua mean to run ?


Juha_Metsakallas

    The basic form, A-infinitive, is juosta. The verb type is type 3, but the verb undergoes consonant gradation, so in the active, indicative, present tense it is:

    • (minä) juoksen
    • (sinä) juokset
    • hän/se juoksee
    • (te) juoksette
    • he/ne juoksevat

    The corresponding noun is juoksu, a run, a running. As the Olympic games are now on, you could say:

    • Katselin sadan metrin juoksua : I watched the 100 metres run.

AndrBallon

    One more question. Does Katselin come from katsoa ? I feel Sorry for asking too much.


alexbfree

    While grammatically correct no-one ever says "I run" outside of learn-to-read books unless you are saying that running is your hobby. It sounds babyish. People would say "I'm going for a run" or "I'm running!" etc.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.