1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hello? You are breaking up a…

"Hello? You are breaking up again."

Translation:Haloo? Ääni pätkii taas.

July 10, 2020

29 Comments


timot50

The audio is breaking up again ?


tosi.kummalinen

This says nothing about "you"


chepner

If I understand correctly, this is case of metonymy in English, where by "you" you really mean "(the transmission of) your voice/sound", etc. If Finnish doesn't use that idiom, you can't just translate the English word-for-word.


simon486678

Thanks! But still we have a "you " problem for learners, which begs to be actually translated, and can't be here. How about "the signal/sound is breaking up again?


[deactivated user]

    Ääni taas pätkii should be also accepted? However there is no "You" in this statment.


balpers

    This was my question: what, if anything, is the difference between putting "taas" before and after "pätkii"?


Hacu.

    That other order could be used in a situation of describing something as opposed to something. E.g. "The image is clear. Whereas the sound is breaking." = "Kuva on selkeä. Ääni taas pätkii."


pieni_chilipalko

    That's how you say this in Finnish. "Ääni" is "voice" or "sound", so the sentence is about a bad connection e.g. on the phone.


TarjaVermeer

    I thought ääni is sound or noise. So I translated (Sinä) pätkit taas... but DL says that us incorrect. Why?


pieni_chilipalko

    If you say "sinä pätkit taas" that'd either mean something like "you're glitching again" or "you are cutting something into pieces again", which is not what this sentence means, and not how you'd express this in Finnish.

    "Ääni" is indeed "sound" or "voice". If you are on the phone with someone and the connection is bad and keeps cutting in and out, you can say this sentence (ääni pätkii).


TarjaVermeer

    Thanks I understand now. However, the english sentence should be something like the sound is breaking up again. This would make it more clear what is meant. Even in english.


Tanberian

    Yes. I was doing the tech part and suddenly duo started stating about someones love life. Confusing!


LazarevZubov

    I think, it doesn't really matter what it means. The only thing that matter is what it IS. The sentense says "you", not the "sound". Guessing what was "meant" is not a good way of learning.


Robert517820

    stupid translation. it doesn't really mean: you


TarjaVermeer

    Ääni is sound. The translation is wrong


JANBOEVINK

    Hi Tarja, check the comment of chepner, below. I think this fellow-student is right. It is a matter of different languages using different phrases in a given situation, so straight translation does not work.


TarjaVermeer

    Even in english the sound is breaking up again would a be better sentence. Sorry I disagree with you.


mollydot

    It might be better, but "you" is common.


BengtLinde

    The English sentence given is "Hello? You are breaking up again." Typo? Please fix it.


pieni_chilipalko

    It's not a typo, but a way of expressing this thing, even if it's also is a bit confusing as "you are breaking up" has more than one meaning.


SherryWade

    What does patkii mean? We haven't had that word before.


TarjaVermeer

    The verb is pätkiä and means cut into pieces. And is used as breaking up in combination with sound


clairelanc3

    The sound is breaking up again? Can someone explain please?


simon486678

    @Clairelanc3: when the signal on an audio, video or digital transmission is distorted by something (weather; someone playing with magnets; bad cables or whatever), the waves that make up the signal are altered.

    You hear this as breaks, strange noises or other changes in the sound.

    That is termed "breaking up" in English.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.