1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Darling, I want you to be ha…

"Darling, I want you to be happy."

Translation:Kulta, haluan, että olet onnellinen.

July 10, 2020

14 Comments


Rk5I3

The Finnish sentence word by word: "Darling, I want that you are happy."

Että connects two sentences or makes it possible to use a full sentence as the grammatical object of the sentence. If the object Y in "I want Y" is a sentence, it is put in its place by using "että". Furthermore, we don't omit "että" unlike English "that". For example, "I know that she is pretty" is always "Tiedän, että hän on nätti" even though you can shorten it to "I know she is pretty" in English.


Rk5I3

*correction: connects the main clause with a subclause


jordanalex91

"sinä" was not one of the word choices offered even though it's a part of the answer


Anna839191

The verb indicates the subject, so sinä is not necessary. You can still add it and it should be accepted, if not, report it.


jordanalex91

OK I see. I put "sinua" instead of "sinä," because "sinä" was not an option. It still gave me credit while pointing out I had a typo (which was my genuine mistake). Should have just left both out.


Rk5I3

"Kulta, haluan, että sinua olet onnellinen" is surely incorrect, but just for fun: "Kulta, haluan sinua" means "Darling, I want you (sexually)."

"Kulta, haluan sinut" means "Darling, I want you (and not anyone else)."


DollieA5

without grammer assistance, I am trying to understand the use of the word "olet" . I answered it as Kulta, halua sinä että onnellinen.


pieni_chilipalko

"Olet" is "you are".

"Olla" is the basic form of the the verb "to be". It then changes e.g. depending on the person. With 1st and 2nd person pronouns you can leave the pronoun out.

(Minä) olen - I am

(Sinä) olet - you are

Hän on - s/he is

Se on - it is (also people in spoken Finnish)

(Me) olemme - we are

(Te) olette - you are

He ovat - they are (people)

Ne ovat - they are (animals, things, also people in spoken Finnish)


LindaDavis937406

A grammar lesson or many would be helpful. I said "Kulta, haluan että sinulla on onnellinen." Why was this response marked incorrect?


pieni_chilipalko

"Sinulla on" is "you have".

"(sinä) olet" is "you are".


Rk5I3

In addition to what pieni_chilipalko wrote, "onnellinen" is an adjective and "happy" cannot be possessed. In theory, "sinulla on onni" (you have happiness) is grammatically correct, but nobody really says that.


Carsten786321

I am getting really tired of this trial and error, I am tired of guessing. Please as soon as possible recommend me a grammar book or a site. I need to get some structure and guidelines rather than guesswork, thanks


DollieA5

Try uusi kielemme

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.