1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He ihailevat kuutta uutta ka…

"He ihailevat kuutta uutta karttaa."

Translation:They are admiring the six new maps.

July 10, 2020

7 Comments


Nefeli_v

This is the second sentence where my answer is not accepted for the same reason; is the "the" in the translation really needed? "They are admiring six new maps" seems perfectly fine to me.


[deactivated user]

    Both are correct. You can never know whether it's "the" or "a" without context.


Minando2002

    Why ''They admire the six new maps'' was marked wrong. I think both present tense and continuous should be accepted for this sentence.


mpre53

    In this sentence, either simple present or present progressive works, because ihailla is a partitive verb ie, one that takes a partitive object.


gbauhr

    "They admire six new maps" should be accepted.


Sirkku82522

    "six new maps" accepted 2 Mar 21

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.