1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you think of him often?"

"Do you think of him often?"

Translation:Ajatteletko sinä häntä usein?

July 10, 2020

33 Comments


Astrid682530

Do you have to have the sinä in this sentence? I left it out, and Duo said it was wrong.


Mari893657

It's not wrong to leave out "sinä".


fede160606

DL needs to make up their minds personal pronouns are either always essential or never. This is way it is always the flip of a coin to guess if using it or not


annika_a

Well, but the owl itself doesn't actually speak Finnish...it's a mere construction of sentences and their translations.

The way it works is that if you write an answer that you think is correct, but it is rejected, you report it using the little flag. Then the team of volunteer contributors take a look at your suggestion (sometimes after a looong time, if they have many reports to get through), and adds it as a possible answer if they agree. That's how a beta course becomes a great course for future learners!


lk_

personal pronouns are either always essential or never

I'd like to add that it sounds like a simple call but deciding on either option would bring new problems. Whether to use pronouns or not may depend a lot on the context and it might always not be clear in an exercise. Back to square one.

Deciding on either option would result in teaching people awkward or unnatural sentences which would definitely cause discontent within both the learners and the contributors. Back to square one. That's why it's best to try to iron off the kinks of the exercises by reporting problems when they are encountered.


annika_a

Fun Duolingo fact: I'm still getting emails about Russian sentences I reported at least 2.5 years ago!


Sorsa11

What means beta course?


lk_

It means it's still under active development and not in its final form. The term originates from software development.


mpre53

So in other words, we're all test rats, lol.


annika_a

Yup! Any time you use a free service, you know that you are the product...

But you know that you are also making the course better for future users.


SIMON649717

Makes sense. Thank you, Annika.


Liz968343

"Ajatteletko häntä usein?" needs to be added. Reported August 19.


mpre53

I wonder how many people have stopped using the app duevto this guessing game over pronouns? It's a total guessing game, and it takes three times as long to complete an exercise as it should.


TarjaVermeer

the same here. sinä can be left out


Kre96169

Without sinä was wrong now...


evitajuskaite

Still wrong without "sinä". August 26, 2020


BengtLinde

I believe as you advance in levels, the guesswork between using the pronoun or no pronoun is getting more haphazard and more annoying.


annika_a

Yup, that's true. It's because the work of adding different acceptable translations has been started from the root (well, top) of the course, as problems there a) affect more users, b) are reported by more users, and c) come earlier on in the course and thus are more likely to scare off newbies. Problems later in the tree are being fixed as well, but that's the general order.

A lot of different options (singular and plural, with or without the pronoun) have been added to this sentence yesterday. So it may take up to two weeks before they work for everyone on every platform.


BengtLinde

I figured something like that. Well, improving my Finnish is getting more and more fun as I go along, and I want you to know I appreciate the work you are doing.


annika_a

Thanks! I've only been on the team for a few days, though, so others have done almost all the work.

(After fiddling with this course as a user for a couple of months, though, it is strangely satisfying to be able to add those missing translations... And addictive!)


derpberd

That optional sinä being required again! Reporting, sept 8 :)

It is really a bummer getting these wrong over and over, but I know it will improve!


tatianandreeva

I have another question. In all other instances 'usein' was required just after the verb. This was marked incorrect here. Is there any rule? Can anyone explain?


annika_a

"Ajatteletko (sinä) usein häntä" are two accepted translations here.

Did you try to put the usein straight after Ajatteletko, folllowed by sinä? That doesn't work, the pronoun (if using one) has to stay with the verb.

So while you could put usein just after the verb in a statement, like (Sinä) ajattelet usein häntä, you can't do it here when the sentence is inverted.


MianShah1

ajatteletko hänellä usein, is it wrong because of llä


Anna839191

Yeah, -llä ending doesn't work here. When using the verb ajatella (think) you need to use the partitive case.


annika_a

Well, ajattelen aivoillani ;-)


simon486678

Can smeone explain "häntä" here, please? Why not hän?


mpre53

Yes, it means to think of/about. It takes a partitive object. There's no need to add a different case ending to hän for "of him", which would be hänestä.


lk_

Simplified, it's the same thing as why in English you use "him", not "he". Finnish does not use prepositions in the same way as English. Therefore, to convey the meaning of "of him", you need to inflect the word (use a specific grammatical case), i.e. in this case add the ending -tä.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.