1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Teillä on mukava koti."

"Teillä on mukava koti."

Translation:You have a nice home.

July 10, 2020

9 Comments


Hacu.

You could also say: "Teillä on kiva/nätti koti." In this context:

Kiva = nice, pleasant

Nätti = pretty, lovely


ludwig906611

Does it work with

"Sinulla on mukava koti"?


novakstepa1

Came here to ask this, what's the difference between sinulla and this


ludwig906611

I figured it out i think. "Sinulla" is you in singular while "Teillä" is you in plural!


Connagh11

Mukava means comfortable too! Why was my answer not accepted?


lk_

It should be, report it next time!


mateomateo666

Wish they would differentiate the plural you in english, or accept answers with it, such as "you guys have a nice home" or "you all have a nice home" though I guess those aren't very formal.

Just for when it's teillä instead of sinulla

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.