1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It's a golden opportunity; o…

"It's a golden opportunity; offer it to them!"

Translation:C'est une opportunité en or, propose-la-leur !

July 10, 2020

14 Comments


Jesse476887

I will never understand this language


SwervinMervin98

Would "une opportunité dorée" work? Cuz it's not accepted right now...


Frances977144

This is so hard


karincanada

When does "le" and "leur" and "lui" and "me" and "te" and... go BEFORE the verb and when AFTER?!? Statement. Negative statement. Command. Negative command. It's all VERY confusing! A little explanation here would help Duo!


pakjim

Direct and indirect object pronouns go after positive imperatives (connected with hyphens), and before negative imperatives (without hyphens). There is a specific order for multiple object pronouns (different for each of these cases). https://www.leaflanguages.org/french-grammar-double-object-pronouns/


Lng52-._

Re: "C'est une opportunité en or, propose-la-leur ! Can one also say, "C'est une opportunité en or; propose la leur!"


--Roody--

Actually the word order has been "inverted" since the pronouns come after the verb only in the affirmative imperative. And the French language shows inverted word order with hyphens. So yes, hyphens are required in proper French.


MatthewB6

"C'est une chance dorée, proposons-la-leur" is not accepted.


MatthewB6

But "c'est une chance en or..." is accepted.


MatthewB6

So the question is what is the difference between "en or" and "dorée"?


--Roody--
  • En or means "made of gold, golden".

  • Doré(e) means "gold colored, gold plated".


gcwhite

This is exercise is so difficult and tortuous. I can't do anymore.


DanteRosse2

It's in these types of exercises where Duo's tips would be most appreciated. It can be discouraging to resort to guessing when a little explanation could make things clearer. I'm not suggesting complex grammatical instructions; the elements of grammar can be equally confusing for some. However, A couple of sample sentences to illustrate structure would not go amiss.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.