1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluan lisää pehmeää jäätelö…

"Haluan lisää pehmeää jäätelöä."

Translation:I want more soft ice cream.

July 10, 2020

9 Comments


charlestayl

Would "I want some more soft ice cream." be an acceptable translation?


demoographics

I think so! [and have reported it]


Yenni209552

"Soft serve" I've never heard "soft ice" in my life and I'm a native English speaker. Where are you soft ice people from!?


Gishau

Why th is "soft ice" no approved? Nobody ever asks for a "soft ice cream". Way too picky.


pieni_chilipalko

Do you mean that one type of ice cream that's always soft? That's usually called "pehmis" in Finnish. "Pehmeä jäätelö" just refers to regular ice cream that's already melted a bit and is no longer firm.


notaderm

What the hell is soft ice?


Spinach_Sheik

Like soft-serve ice cream, I think.


Spinach_Sheik

I thought lisää meant a lot (of something)??


Boarcas

No, it just means more.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.