1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sarah est au régime, elle ne…

"Sarah est au régime, elle ne mange que du chou."

Translation:Sarah is on a diet; she only eats cabbage.

July 10, 2020

40 Comments


AlanJamesL

"Sarah is on a diet; she eats only cabbage." Marked wrong and reported as an appropriate answer on July 10, 2020.


chrisbrown441096

Alan, It is accepted in May '21


luluhunter

Should have accepted sara as well!!!


chrisbrown441096

I've met three French females named Sarah.


kathygeorge

Me, too! I reviewed my answer very carefully twice. I left the "h" off Sarah and it was marked incorrect.


TeresaBake6

Does anyone know why this is 'du chou' and not 'de chou' - given that it has been drummed in to us everywhere else that a negative is followed by de not du or des?


Annie423701

what's wrong with ' Sarah is dieting' ?


Cheryl252993

I agree. Sara is a legit spelling.


jwbards

Not if your name is Sarah, Sheryl. :)


Noelmichae2

Why not 'Sara'? This girl's name can be correct with either spelling. It is impossible to know, from the spoken sentence, how she spells her name. It is stupid and crazy to mark this wrong!


GraemeSarg

Computers are stupid. It only knows that "Sarah" is a valid word (even though it is not in the dictionary) because it is in the response list. It doesn't know that "Sara" is a valid name for a human because it is not a human.


BrendanDoo4

Ne mange que = doesn't eat but, as in "eats nothing but"... eats only = mange seulement.


GraemeSarg

That's not correct.

"Sarah eats only …" => "Sarah ne mange que …".

"Sarah eats nothing but …" => "Sarah ne mange rien que …".


JoanSmith0

why "au" and not "en" régime


GraemeSarg

Because "un régime" is masculine.


MariaIramendy

As English is my second language could anybody please let me know whether only is an adv. if so shouldn't be after the verb? She eats ONLY cabbage?


Alex433433

English adverb placement is quite flexible. "Eats only" and "only eats" are both ok.


GraemeSarg

Yes and no. They don't mean the same thing, even though most people use them as if they did.


77guillaume

"Sarah is on the diet she eats only cabbage" - marked wrong May 5, 2021


lecosse

'Sarah is on diet, she eats only cabbage.' rejected. Am I the only one who thinks 'on diet' (no 'a') is OK English?


GraemeSarg

Yes, you're probably the only one.


lecosse

OK Sarge I conducted a survey. I'm not the only one. Nor am I on diet but thanks for the quip.


GraemeSarg

Just out of interest, in what region is it considered OK?

Are your Welsh name or Scottish moniker clues?


lecosse

My sample was biased. Your second comment prompted me to widen my survey. The Scots say 'a diet' (I live in Scotland now), no Welsh input, the English and the Irish are ambivalent but the South Africans are quite happy with 'on diet' (I lived there for 50 years). I guess I will have to make yet another change to my English language usage.


Rolf383322

Can être au regime also men slimming?


Rolf383322

Can être au regime also lean


Rolf383322

Can être au regime also mean slimming?


Josh677169

I'm going to add to the chorus of voices saying that it's bananas that "Sara" is marked wrong!


UlfPersson3

'Sarah is on a diet and she only eats cabbage' what is wrong with that? Of course the extra 'end'. I guess this is a very typical mistake you do and very frustrating. As your proficiency increases, so does your speed, and you will be much more liable to add a ´missing´ word or miss a trivial one. Not much that can be done about it, to pay more attention to such trivialities, is, as indicated, somewhat counter-productive. Am I the only one to meet with such frustrations? It has nothing to do with your understanding and using French.


GraemeSarg

In French particularly, misunderstanding one of those pesky little two or three letter words can drastically change the meaning of a sentence. So I disagree that it has nothing to do with your understanding French.


UlfPersson3

In what sense does the meaning of ´she is on a diet, she only eats cabbage' change drastically when you add an 'and' because it seems smoother in English? True in certain contexts the presence of a three-letter word will make a drastic change such as

Il ne mange pas que du chou

il ne mange que du chou

then you should pay attention. My point is that the purpose of all those exercises is to build up your reflexes so you do not have to think, just as you build up muscles doing push-ups. I was only presenting a source of frustration, to which there is little remedy save gritting your teeth, wondering if that was being shared.


GraemeSarg

I understood you to be talking about paying attention to "trivialities" in general, not this sentence in particular.

You will only be able to distinguish the important "trivialities" from the unimportant "trivialities" if you pay attention to the unimportant ones as well.


UlfPersson3

It is important to quickly and automatically sense meanings and express yourself, if you get into the habit of painstakingly spell out each word letter by letter, each sentence word by word, you will do very well on Duo indeed, I do not deny this, but it will hamper you in real life. But this is my opinion, which I may not share with everyone (maybe with no one?)


UlfPersson3

Particular about this sentence about Sarah being on a diet, but I took it to be representative of a more general phenomenon of innocent absentmindedness. Of course some acts of 'innocent' absentmindedness in life could have fatal consequences (such as when driving a car).


JoanSmith0

is the placement of "only" in this exercise critical. Is either "she only eats cabbage or "she eats only cabbage" critical for a correct answer???


GraemeSarg

The technically correct answer is "she eats only cabbage", but most English speakers, including Duo, are lazy and use the less correct "she only eats cabbage".


JoanSmith0

I wouldn't say "we're lazy" but would like to understand the rule governing the placement of only in this sentence. What is the French grammar rule that clarifies the placement of "only"


GraemeSarg

The placement of "que". But in this sentence there is only one choice.

The choice in English is effectively redundant. Although "she only eats cabbage" tells us that she does not drink the cabbage, we probably knew that already.

Although most English speakers will understand this as synonymous with "she eats only cabbage", it actually is not. It is technically incorrect (as a translation). And if she drinks kale smoothies then it is factually inaccurate as well.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.