1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Rakastatko sinä tätä poikaa?"

"Rakastatko sinä tätä poikaa?"

Translation:Do you love this boy?

July 10, 2020

9 Comments


An.Vaki

"tätä" means the same as "tämä" ?


Anna839191

Yeah, "tätä" is "tämä" in partitive case. https://fi.wiktionary.org/wiki/t%C3%A4m%C3%A4


bajanisto

tämä (nominative) → tätä (partitive)

See → Taivutus (Inflection)


FiskeFinne

Why is this partitive?


SuomihhiChang-e

You cannot finish the action of loving someone (irresultative) -- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partitive_case


rowlypoely

Why is it not sinua here?


Dylan600886

If I had to guess, I'd say because it's subjective you rather than objective you. But yes, I'm curious, too.


Juha_Metsakallas

You are absolutely right.

Think these four sentences where "you" is the subject and "this boy" is the object:

  • (Sinä) rakastat tätä poikaa : You love this boy.
  • (Sinä) et rakasta tätä poikaa : You do not love this boy.
  • Rakastatko (sinä) tätä poikaa? : Do you love this boy?
  • Etkö (sinä) rakasta tätä poikaa? : Do you not love this boy?

Now swap the roles, i.e. "you" is the object and "this boy" the subject:

  • Tämä poika rakastaa sinua : This boy loves you.
  • Tämä poika ei rakasta sinua : This boy does not love you.
  • Rakastaako tämä poika sinua? : Does this boy love you?
  • Eikö tämä poika rakasta sinua? : Does this boy not love you?

Sarah803697

Am interested in this, too.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.