1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I run and the dog runs too."

"I run and the dog runs too."

Translation:Minä juoksen ja koira juoksee myös.

July 10, 2020

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Now not accepting the reversal of subject? So many examples are opposite to this. It does not matter where myös is added!!!


SrgioIsido

    Apparently the position of the myös can different from phrase to phrase. (And confirmed with a native speaker that this is indeed correct) But i don't know what is the rule.

    Its confusing and frustrating because there is another exercise about a musician that is tall and the music is also long, which has myös later at the end...


Eke546533

    'ja myös koira juoksee' should be accepted. I would say 'ja koirakin juoksee'.


MarcinM85

    Is it wrong with myös after koira?


Anna839191

    It's not wrong, it's just sounds a bit more natural to say it after "juoksee"


zamlet

    It's wrong here on Duolingo. At least it's marked that way. I wrote "juoksen ja koira myös juoksee" and it was rejected.


    [deactivated user]

      I think it's more Finnish to put the myös before koira


pieni_chilipalko

      It just depends on what you want to ephasise and what you want your sentence to sound like. Both are used.


Luukas84

      I dont get this verb. Where is the k coming from when it's juosta? Just an exception?


pieni_chilipalko

      I'm not sure about that, so I'll leave the answering to someone more knowledgeable. However, such changes are relatively common in Finnish.

      "juoksu" - a run (juoksukilpailu - a race)

      "juokseminen" - running

      "juoksuttaa" - to make someone run

      The "k" can also disappear: "juosten kustu" - peed while running, i.e. something has been very poorly done while in a hurry


Telik2

      It's strong vs. weak form of the stem.

      There is a phonological pattern to this phenomenon, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_consonant_gradation


Luukas84

      Great info, kiitos.


Taurelve

      I don't think this is consonant gradation. That article says when 'k' precedes a consonant, it doesn't gradate.

      And a consonant beginning a syllable gradates to the weak form when that syllable ends with a consonant, or historically ended with a consonant.

      Yet juokset ends with a consonant and juoksee with a vowel. Compare this to annat and antaa.

      Following the pattern of other type 3 verbs, I think juosta would have come from jooksetak, where -tak is the infinitive suffix.

      The 'e' would've been deleted, as happened with partitive lapseta, producing jookstak and lapsta. Clusters of three consonants were reduced, often by deleting the first consonant. Thus joostak and lasta.

      But the 'e' in jookset wasn't deleted, so no long consonant cluster, no loss of 'k'.


Sanni.9

      Mä juoksen ja koira juoksee myös. Not accepted because of "Mä"? :(


Boarcas

      That's spoken language which is not accepted on the course.


liamtpw

      I am both excited and highly amused by the fact that it accepted "koirakin juoksee." Kudos to you course-makers.


CX948

      Regarding the place of myös:

      Anna839191

      It’s not wrong, it’s just sounds a bit more natural to say it after “juoksee”

      So is this a case of saying “the dog runs as well” and “the dog also runs”?

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.