1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Heillä on koira, jolla on ne…

"Heillä on koira, jolla on neljä pentua."

Translation:They have a dog, which has four puppies.

July 10, 2020

9 Comments


Jazzhands

Fun one here for english. "They have a dog, who has four puppies." could be accepted as it comes mostly to personal preference whether you use, he/she vs it and therefore, who vs which/that. English is less strict compared to Finnish when it comes to our furry companions.


espeket

to my best knowledge, "they have a dog WHO has four puppies" is perfectly grammatical and should be accepted. Reported.


Liz968343

"They have a dog that has four puppies" needs to be accepted. Reported


w3WLnVmI

"They have a dog that has four puppies" should also be correct. It's perfectly grammatical.


Matthew609547

Whoever from Duolingo is writing the English translations for this section should look up the difference between restrictive and non-restrictive clauses. They seem to consistently mix up ", which"/", who" and "which"/"that"/"who"


[deactivated user]

    Actually, I don't mind the literal translation to which, because it helps me speak Finnish better, and understand Finnish better. Now, if this were a course on English, it might not be right to choose which over who. For me, as a non-English native speaker, using who sounds weird anyway, because we are talking about a dog.


espeket

    by the same token, you might want to omit articles in English translations because they do not belong in Finnish, or gendered pronouns, or any feature that makes the two languages different. besides, Duolingo penalizes user errors in English translations, so they shouldn't make any themselves.


    [deactivated user]

      I get where you are coming from, but that's not what I am saying. I mean that understanding Finnish is the goal. Articles are necessary for understanding. So are many other differences. The basic goal is to learn Finnish, not to have the English translation tuned to perfection. If I as a non-native English speaker say 'which' in stead of 'who' where a native English speaker would say 'who', thats a nice discussion in the English language. Does it improve my understanding of Finnish? I don't think so.


espeket

      I'm a native Polish speaker and my first learning encounter with Finnish was in a Polish speaking environment. Like Finnish, Polish does not have articles and I can assure you, skipping articles would make it much easier to learn and understand Finnish. Also, please bear in mind my second argument from my previous comment: Duolingo penalizes user errors in English translations. I think the Duolingo team themselves should avoid errors in English for this particular reason.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.