"Where did you buy the one you were wearing yesterday?"

Translation:Où as-tu acheté celle que tu portais hier ?

July 10, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SteveTruon1

Due to lack of context, either celle or celui should be acceptable.


doublelingot

Par exemple, Où avez-vous acheté celui que vous portiez hier ?


Blair811122

i do not see how the gender of Celle and Celui is working here. I cannot find any linkage to the other words. Help please


Jojo553168

You are right, celle and celui should both be accepted. Normally the context should tell you, there isn't any here.


GrahamNdP

« celui » is also accepted! :)


nawarlayka

What is the difference between celui and celle . Oh my god I lost all my hearts trying to distinguish between them . Maybe there is something wrong in the program


pom666

"celui" is male ; "celle" is female


Adam935976

I don't understand why 'que' and not 'qui'?


InvertedGo

What GrahamNdP said and adding:

If the next thing you are going to say after qui or que is going to be a noun of some sort (tu, il, la maison, de beaux escargots, etc.) then you use que. E.g. Il dit que les chats ne sont pas là

If the next thing is a verb, then use qui. E.g. Il voit qui viens au musée.


MichelLemoine123

Il voit qui vient au musée.


GrahamNdP

« que » is used for the object of the next clause whereas « qui » is used for the subject; here the subject of the second clause is « tu » so you use « que » ! :)


Malc_proto

This isn't accepted - why - seems OK to me? "D'où as-tu acheté celui que tu portais hier ?"


GrahamNdP

The initial « D' » is incorrect! :)


pom666

It is true ....but "d'où viens-tu ?" is ok.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.