1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mummo halaa surullista miest…

"Mummo halaa surullista miestä."

Translation:Grandma hugs the sad man.

July 10, 2020

11 Comments


GrantMille70206

So, I wrote "Grandma is hugging the sad man", which was not accepted. There seems to be inconsistency between questions. Sometimes the participle form is expected, other times not, though they mean the same thing.


Hopealokki

Indeed. It is still not accepted whereas Ketä he halaavat? has to be translated as Who (!) are they hugging. 'Who do they hug' is marked wrong.


Hopealokki

Why is 'Grandma is hugging a sad man.' wrong?


An.Vaki

why "grandmother hugs the sad husband" is not acceptable?


Anna839191

the husband doesn't really work here. if it were her husband it would read "mummo halaa surullista miestään" and it really can't be someone else's husband if that isn't really specified


An.Vaki

Anna, if so, what is the difference bw miesta and miestaan ?


Anna839191

They are both in the partitive case, but "miestään" has the possessive suffix for 3rd person. So it means "her/his/their/it's husband", but because the subject is the grandma the sentence would be "Grandma hugs her sad husband"


Kalithesquid

So there's no way to refer to someone as a husband without him being owned by someone?


GrantMille70206

Not sure how you're inferring that, but no, that is not the case.


simon486678

Why miesta not mies?


GrantMille70206

"Halata" (to hug) demands partitive case for the object.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.