1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi, onko täällä vessaa…

"Anteeksi, onko täällä vessaa?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have a restroom here?

July 10, 2020

16 Comments


Liz968343

Maybe "Excuse me, is there a restroom here?" would be a better translation. "do you have" seems like a different type of phrase. Reported


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, you could also ask "onko teillä täällä vessaa" but that's not how it's asked here.


linguist_chris

“Excuse me, do you have a restroom?” should also be perfectly acceptable


SigurdS

It does have the same meaning, but it lacks the "täällä" of the original sentence.


Aydin340238

I think, this is how the native English speakers ask the question. It can be confusing for some, because there is no "you" in this sentence. It says, "does this place have a restroom", even it says ""does "here" have a restroom"" but, these are not correct English. "Is there a restroom over here" can be another option.


Gareth646761

"Excuse me, is there a toilet here?" should also be accepted. "Restroom" is US English, while "toilet" is UK English


DavidCheat1

Is "vessaa" a version of WC?


mpre53

Pretty much. W and C only exist in "borrowed" words, for the most part, and vessa is close to the way both are pronunced separately (C more like se, though).


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, you can ask this same question using "onko täällä WC:tä (veeseetä)". "Vessa" is more informal.


TarjaVermeer

"Excuse me, is there a toilet over here" should be correct too. I think this is even a better translation if you look at the finnish words used.


bajanisto

??? : "Anteeksi, onko teillä täällä vessaa?"


zamlet

Why isn't "Excuse me, is the restroom over here" acceptable?


5A6V4Pvh

Why is this expression onko täällä vessaa? Instead of onko täällä vessa? Is it because the questioner is asking for any WC, not a particular one?


KristianKumpula

I suppose that's one way of looking at it. In existential clauses and ownership clauses that are in the form of a question, nominative case is usually used for the subject when the speaker is expecting a positive answer, so that would usually be a question that isn't really meant to ask for information but rather to express surprise or amazement, in which case it would indeed be about a particular thing that the speaker is looking at (and didn't expect to see). When the speaker expects a negative answer or isn't sure what answer to expect, partitive case is usually used for the subject.


Eehlex

So... what is "excuse me, is the bathroom over here?" then...?


TarjaVermeer

Anteeksi, onko vessa täällä. I think

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.