1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaisa and Anna, what is your…

"Kaisa and Anna, what is your apartment like?"

Translation:Kaisa ja Anna, millainen asunto teillä on?

July 10, 2020

16 Comments


Hacu.

More exactly: "Millainen asuntonne on?"

"Millainen asunto teillä on" is closer to "What kind of apartment do you have".


SIMON649717

Good point. Kiitos, Hacu!


Francois392425

Yup. Lost a heart to the English translation.


Kalea7654

Yeah that would be the literal traslation i guess


MaxThePilot

That is what I though...


MNParnasso

Thanks Hacu, From our current infancy, how soon over dl-finnish's promising horizon, may we expect to foresee or apply voice/case alternatives conveying awkward ownership* like genetive-ish asuntonne, than our familiar "Olla The Addessive"?

  • Would we be far-off, guessing from addessive or telicity characteristics, and "speaking trees/streams" that saami/proto-finnic idiom preferred embracing rather than owning nature, just as would a native idiom in say, congo, andes, himalayas, or elsewhere?

Keeletaat

This sentence is not right. The better translation would be "Kaisa ja Anna, millainen teidän asuntonne on?" "Millainen asunto teillä on?" means "What kind of apartment do you have?"


DawidCheml1

Why is "millainen teilä asunto on" wrong?


pieni_chilipalko

You could say "Millainen teidän asuntonne on?" and the word "millainen" would then refer to the phrase "teidän asuntonne" (your apartment). "Teillä" preciding "asunto" does unfortunately not mean "your apartment", and "Millainen teillä asunto on?" would instead sound like "What kind of you apartment is?".

"Minulla on asunto" - I have an apartment

"Minun asuntoni" - my apartment

You: "Sinulla on asunto" - "Sinun asuntosi"

He/she/they (sing.): "Hänellä on asunto" - "Hänen asuntonsa" (It: "Sillä on asunto" - "Sen asunto")

We: "Meillä on asunto" - "Meidän asuntomme"

You: "Teillä on asunto" - "Teidän asuntonne"

They: "Heillä on asunto" - "Heidän asuntonsa" ("Niillä on asunto" - "Niiden asunto")


Malwina40275

Thank you for that, but I still don't understand what's the difference between "millainen teillä asunto on" and "millainen asunto teillä on". It seems to me that both questions mean "what kind of apartment do you have". I've heard so many times that sentence order is not so important in Finnish.


Senja105768

The fact that sentence order is 'not so important' in Finnish does not mean you can put the words in any random order. 'Millainen' ('what kind of') and 'asunto' ('apartment', or more accurately 'dwelling space', but I have no idea how comon that phrasing is in English) should stay together, just like in English, because they form a single phrase. You can maybe move around the phrases in a clause more freely in Finnish than in English (without being grammatically incorrect that is, the meaning might change with different orders though), but you should still keep the phrases intact. So the difference between "millainen asunto teillä on" and "millainen teillä asunto on" is that the first is a correct sentence, meaning " what kind of apartment do you have", while the second is not a correct sentence, in the same way " what kind of do you apartment have" is not a correct sentence in English either.


Risto791704

The sentence in the question is "what is your apartment like", not "what kind of apartment do you have". "Millainen asunto teillä on" certainly sounds right for "what kind of apartment do you have", but why would "millainen teillä asunto on" not be a valid translation of "what is your apartment like"? (It sounds like the correct version should be "millainen teidän asuntonne on", courtesy of @pieni_chilipalko).


asturfalan

Isn't it also possible to say "teidän asunto"? I've certainly heard it in Finland


Boarcas

That's colloquial. Teidän asuntonne is the correct form.


DrFerno

I guessed right ! Kaisa is married to Anna and Hilla with the other guy from the previous lesson ! Now they're searching for an apartment...


sekondname

Would "millainen teillä on asunto" work? If not, why?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.