1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oops! Too much ketchup."

"Oops! Too much ketchup."

Translation:Oho! Liikaa ketsuppia.

July 10, 2020

5 Comments


demoographics

Why is Liian wrong here?


[deactivated user]

    You can say "Liian paljon ketsuppia" but NOT "Liian ketsuppia." (Doesn't mean anything.)


pieni_chilipalko

    Well, "liian ketsuppia" does mean "too ketchup". :)

    I guess if something were too ketchup-y, like it tastes too much like ketchup, you could say "liian ketsuppista".


Zanadir

    My mind is too small to fathom the complexities of this!


Hopealokki

    Too ketchuppy. ;-)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.