1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Laulussa nainen juoksee ylös…

"Laulussa nainen juoksee ylös tuota mäkeä."

Translation:In the song the woman is running up that hill.

July 10, 2020

15 Comments


susan9083

Nice! Kate Bush :-)


Izabela_K

My first thought too!


raconteur

and Placebo too! they did a nice cover, that's the one I heard first. was just listening to it, what a nice surprise!


MedianAlco2

Also a nice cover by Within Temptation!


[deactivated user]

    Just for my fellow Finnish students. The two words of sweet and hill are very much alike.

    1. "makea" = nominative form of sweet (partitive is "makeaa")

    2. "mäkeä" = partitive form of hill (nominative is "mäki").

    This stuff makes want to write it down, so now I have. Maybe it will help someone and hopefully not confuse them further. :-)


JamesRitch14

    This is exactly how I wanted to translate this...and every other sentence that begins with noun-ssa. And yet, I have been marked incorrect every single time I did. This s version always required a 'there is...' construction which is completely unnecessary. And after having been trained, now it's saying 'there is...' is wrong. Very frustrating.


AGreatUserName

    Notice that there is a subtle difference between this and the other sentences though. In this sentence, the verb doesn't come before the subject. It doesn't have the flavour of an existential sentence.

    Laulussa nainen juoksee ylös tuota mäkeä.
    = In the song, the woman is running up that hill.

    Laulussa juoksee nainen ylös tuota mäkeä.
    = In the song, there is a woman running up the hill.


Dylan600886

    I think that's the first (at least the best) clear explanation / illustration of the importance of verb-subject relation in this context. Paljon kiitos.

    However, what JamesRitch14 may be referring to is that in the vast majority of sentences starting with an essive noun Duo wants us to translate it as "There is..." even when English doesn't demand it and the sentence is better without.

    For instance, Metsässä on pöllö could be either "there is an owl in the forest" OR "in the forest is an owl." Both are 100% correct in English, both are in common use in English, but Duo typically only accepts the first.

    That conflict doesn't apply in this exercise, but the frustration remains. And as someone who much prefers the latter sentence structure, it is a very frustrating situation that I hope will be remedied when the course evolves from Beta to V.1.


IrenaSkk

    Adore Kate Bush


sekondname

    I thought it meant "the singing woman...". How would that be said?


Esther-Louise

    Why is mäkeä in partitive?


KristianKumpula

    It's the object of a verb that signifies an ongoing action.


SofieSomnambuul

    Anad now I have that song playing in my head. Thanks, Duo!

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.