1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä et ole marjassa etkä ka…

"Sinä et ole marjassa etkä kalassa."

Translation:You are neither picking berries nor fishing.

July 10, 2020

13 Comments


Sejawyn

So am I getting this right there's expressions in finnish where sth that literally translates to "being in the berry" can function as a verb, even though there's actual verbs for that (marjastaa ; onkia/kalastaa ?). Anyone have more examples of this kind of thing that would just be a bit weird for non-natives? Would love to hear more examples


KristianKumpula

"Marjassa", "kalassa", and "sienessä" are the three main ones. You can also be specific about exactly what kind of berry is being picked, but not about mushrooms or fish.


Sejawyn

Ah alright thanks! I somehow thought this might be a more widespread thing affecting non-nature related activities as well. I think Saunassa would also be on that list then :))


KristianKumpula

Come to think of it, there a number of other non-nature related activities using the inessive case in a non-literal way, such as "käydä uimassa" (go swimming), "käydä syömässä" (go eat something), "käydä tanssimassa" (go dancing), and whatever else I'm too lazy to list. There are also a bunch of others that use adessive instead, such as "käydä ajelulla" (go for a drive), "käydä ostoksilla" (go shopping) and "käydä kävelyllä" (go for a walk).


KristianKumpula

Yes, as well as "suihkussa". I reckon those are not so idiomatic since you literally go in them.


lkthrj

Not verbs, but one nice use of inessive I can think of is "unessa" - asleep, literally "within a dream".

Also "hengissä" and "elossa" - both mean "alive", the first one derived from the verb "hengittää" (to breathe), and the second one from the poetic form "elo" of the noun "elämä" (life).

And then there's "pilvessä" - literally "within a cloud", can be used to talk about a cloudy sky (taivas on pilvessä) or being high on some substance (olen pilvessä).


simon486678

I love the -assa usage. Often very poetic. Although I was a bit bothered by "Pussa istuu suomalainen, joka haluaa olla raukässa"

So that's why finland has so many trees. And saunas (for afterwards...)


JANBOEVINK

My translation was: You are not picking berries nor fishing. Rejected by DL. I believe it does not have to be translated as -neither...nor-, so I have objected.


LailaMonah

The compilers need to brush up on their English in its many expressions. Berry-picking means picking berries


Koneke

It is difficult/impossible to cover all possible correct translations. If you think your answer should be accepted, report the question. The course is still in a beta state.


Amy655644

This one tripped me up too. I answered berry picking rather than picking berries. I reported it to request that berry picking is accepted as an alternative answer. :)

It feels good to be working through the beta course and helping to improve it!


Paluumuuttaja

Jäässä is another that hasn't been mentioned yet, meaning "frozen" (lit. translation: 'in ice')


Eehlex

Tsk! Tuhma! =) Helpful commentary as always, folks.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.