1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "kilo juustoa"

"kilo juustoa"

Translation:a kilogram of cheese

July 10, 2020

8 Comments


fillipsphylum

Does the partitive suffix in 'juustoa' only denote the uncountability of the noun or also the relation 'of' related to 'kilo'? Or is the relation 'of' simply not morphologically marked?


AGreatUserName

Both. This kind of relation of a noun to a quantifying noun only happens when the noun is uncountable. The partitive indicates the relation between them just as "of" does in English.


DarrenPIng

One kilo should also be accepted (not just kilogram)


NikkiAlt

It is now. (Thanks for reporting.) However, if the 'of' is missing, it is not accepted. That was my mistake.


graidan

the audio for this has been reported, sounds like "hilo" even on slow


AGreatUserName

Sounds right to me. Must have been fixed.


Mr.X952790

Is one kilogram of cheese normal in Finnish supermarkets (as it is in Sweden)? Here in Germany we generally have smaller package sizes (~100g..400g).


Jan-Olav

Usually the package is smaller, for instance 400 g.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.