1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ole kiltti ja ole varovainen…

"Ole kiltti ja ole varovainen."

Translation:Please be careful.

July 10, 2020

24 Comments


Inaheim

This translates to "Be good and be careful" I would rather see something like "Ole kiltti ja varovainen" and translate it fully or as was mentioned by someone else "Ole varovainen, kiitos" If you just want "Be careful please"


pieni_chilipalko

Unfortunately, you can't say "ole kiltti ja varovainen" because then you'd literally be asking someone to be kind, so it'd no longer mean "please". "Ole kiltti" is a fixed phrase.

However, I do agree that "ole kiltti ja ole varovainen" sounds a tad unusual. I'd say that you don't usually have the "ja" there, and maybe instead have the "ole kiltti" come at the end. So, "ole varovainen, ole kiltti". Or maybe you'd just say "kiltti, ole varovainen".


[deactivated user]

    I find this to be confusing if they require you to translate Please be careful to Finnish. I would probably translate this as Ole varovainen, kiitos. And I expect that is not how a Finn would say it. What could do you guys do to remember this better (in real life)?


son_of_elendil

    I'm no expert; I'm far from even experienced, but I think this could better be translated as "Kindly be careful". It takes a bit of effort to see it as a request that could be translated as "please", but it does fit with the original "kiltti" definition they gave us, which meant "kind" (or well behaved in case of a pet).


Dan646349

    Agreed. I'm also no expert but (because sometimes this exercise will be a translation from English to Finnish) "kindly be careful" would be much better at signaling that "ole kiltti ja" is expected to be included. My understanding is that a simple "ole varovainen" is a perfectly reasonable way to translate "please be careful" into Finnish.


cwgtvtwvtv

    I would translate this as "Olethan varovainen."


Antti546484

    Yep, that's a good translation as well.


kojakojo

    I remember feeling quite puzzled on coming across this idiom 'Ole kiltti!' earlier in the Duolingo Finnish course (in the bit where you learn names of various sites such as 'oopperatalo' etc.) It appears that I have taken a note. It reads: Meaning 'Please!' and 'mostly used for pestering, not for politeness', which I must've quoted from somewhere.


LuofengHua

    Can you please explain more about this?


Antti546484

    The "Please be careful" can be split to "Please" and "be careful".

    The "be careful" is translated as "ole varovainen".

    However, there is no direct translation to the "Please" in this case. In fact, for Finns it's difficult to use the "Please" word even when they speak English, so they might appear a bit rude. Some free translations would be "Ole kiltti ja", "Ole ystävällinen ja", "Hei, " or "Kuule, ".


tjperi

    Having read through these comments, I'm still pretty confused about the usage here. So, two more questions:

    (1) Is "Be kind and be careful" actually wrong as a translation of "Ole kiltti ja ole varovainen", or should I report it as an alternate translation?

    (2) Is "Ole kiltti ja ole varovainen" something a Finn would ever say, or should I file this away in my brain as just one of those sentences I need to remember in order for Duolingo to let me proceed?


Rasmus227928

    Kiltti is not translated?


    [deactivated user]

      'Ole kiltti' kind of means 'please' but 'please' doesn't really have a translation. 'Ole kiltti' literally means 'be kind'.


Anna839191

      "Ole kiltti" is translated as please in this sentence as they are used in the same way in this context


Howard860606

      I found it difficult to hear the "ja".


FlyBoy276

      Am I the only person who has heard someone say, "Be a dear and [imperative request goes HERE]" before?


Risu789268

      Ole kiltti varovainen


Teresa624701

      Can you use ole hyvä(ä) for please?


alphapeaches

      My guess would be no. Ole hyvä seems to mean like "here you go", I think of it similar to "bitte schön" in German. The comments on this question seem to have lots of questions and no answers, in general. Normally the mods are more active, from what I've seen.


Esther953313

      not sure if even possible for those who make the courses but it would be really nice if they could maybe put quotes on these rather rough translations? in this one i had the first part remembered as "pretty please" on it's own and then "and" and the second part, being kinda puzzled that this whole phrase is a bit of a different meaning. would something like that be possible? marking these rather "sayings" rather than exact translations so we don't confuse the grammar fe? :D


.weesh

      So what's the difference between saying this and simply saying Ole varovainen?


Jan-Olav

      It is the same difference as between 'be careful' and 'please be careful'. The expression 'ole kiltti ja ...' is a direct translation from Swedish 'var snäll och ...' which usually translates to 'please'


Howard860606

      The word "please" is just as strange in English, I guessed it is a contraction of "If it pleases you". This is confirmed in Wikipedia:-

      "Please" is a shortening of the phrase, if you please, an intransitive, ergative form taken from if it please you, which is in turn a calque of the French s'il vous plaît, which replaced pray.


AndrBallon

      Be kind and careful.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.