1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The amount of water is impor…

"The amount of water is important."

Translation:De hoeveelheid water is belangrijk.

August 6, 2014

15 Comments


talideon

I though there was something odd about the world 'hoeveelheit', when it struck me: it literally meant 'how-much-ness'!

I like these little realisations.


Susande

Then you must also like belangrijk. This literally means rich of importance/interest (interest in the meaning of "somebody's interest in a cause")

  • belang = importance/interest
  • rijk = rich

talideon

Yup, I spotted that too. I'm on the lookout for anything like that when I come across it as it can make it easier to pick up vocabulary, and gives clues to how the language forms compound words, which can be a vocabulary multiplier.


Susande

That's right, and they come in all kinds of types and shapes. One that was pointed out to me recently is slachtoffer (victim), made by combining slachten (to slaughter/kill/butcher) and offer (a sacrifice/offering). Sounds pretty gruesome and harsh for e.g. the victim of a pickpocket. But then if you think about e.g. a Mayan human sacrifice it may make more sense to be 'sacrificed to be slaughtered'. By the way, since slachtoffer is such a common word, to me (and I guess to most Dutch) it probably looks like the word victim looks to you, I don't think about sacrifices and being slaughtered. :)


MichaelOffner

Can someone explain why it's not hoeveelheid van het/de (Can never remember those articles) water? I would like to know the grammar behind it.


jamesjiao

So here the article agrees with hoeveelheid, not water?


Elmar-

Irritation because of missing präposition: I found out that there is in fact no corresponding präposition required for 'hoeveelheid', but it still feels incomplete without it. No '... van' or '... of' - does that feel strange to anyone else?


spaceduk

Why is it not "Het"?


El2theK

Because it's de hoeveelheid.


spaceduk

Thanks, but “the large water” would be “het grote water”?


El2theK
  • The amount / De hoeveelheid = noun
  • large / groot/grote = adjective

spaceduk

Ah okay, thank you. Just need to learn my own language first :-)


Unke317126

The missing preposition does feel very wrong to me. It's there in English and in my mother tongue German.... But I suppose we have to get accustomed to it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.