"Log in with my password if you want."

Translation:Connecte-toi avec mon mot de passe, si tu veux.

July 10, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarthaBaum

Why not connectez vous avec mon mot de passe si vous voulez?


GrahamNdP

Duo is very strict about the hyphen here « connectez-vous » is correct & accepted! :)


VicReadies

Agreed and I've reported it. Damn I put pouvez instead of voulez !


KarenT199167

Thanks what I thought


kikikogoya

Why is the use of the tip Duo gives "si ça te dit" incorrect usage here ?


Allen114673

Is the -vous or -toi required in imperative mood? I'm sure I've seen the imperative verb used without the (understood) pronoun in other lessons (e.g. "Regarde...").


GrahamNdP

It's required here because the verb is reflective i.e. « se connecter » ="to connect oneself"! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.