1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mitä tässä pitsassa on?"

"Mitä tässä pitsassa on?"

Translation:What is on this pizza?

July 10, 2020

9 Comments


Pocketmoose

Wouldn't it be more idomatic to say What is -on- this pizza?


[deactivated user]

    In Finnish -ssa (pitsaSSA) generally corresponds to English 'in'. Although in this case 'pitsassa' can mean 'in pizza' or 'on pizza' but 'pitsalla' can only mean 'on pizza'.


Telik2

    What would be the more natural answer to the question "...pitsassa": a list of toppings or a generic list of ingredients (flour, yeast, water...)? And what is used more frequently when asking about toppings: -lla or -ssa?


pieni_chilipalko

    "Pitsassa" is used for both, but as it is it does more naturally refer to the toppings. If someone asked me "Mitä tässä pitsassa on?" I'd answer with "juustoa, tomaattia..." (cheese, tomato), not "jauhoja, suolaa..." (flour, salt).

    If you were interested in the ingredients in the dough or the crust, you could ask "Mitä tässä pitsataikinassa/pizzataikinassa on?" ("taikina " - dough) or "Mitä tässä pitsapohjassa/pizzapohjassa on?) ("pohja" - bottom, base).

    If you wanted to use -llA, you'd have to say "Mitä tämän pitsan/pizzan päällä on?" (What's on top of this pizza?).

    I'd use "pitsalla"/"pizzalla" to express, e.g. the following:

    "Pitsalla on roskaruoan maine" (The pizza has a reputation of being junk food).

    "Täytän vatsani pitsalla" (I fill my stomach with pizza).


Liz968343

    Should be ON this pizza. Reported.


Jamjars3

    Whilst -ssa implies "in the pizza", the natural English translation would be "on the pizza". Saying "in the pizza" feels very unnatural


LailaMonah

    You ask what is "on" a pizza


CyclOrBit

    Here the rules.

    Not the grammatical ones, but the ones that tell you what to put on the pizza!

    https://www.pizzanapoletana.org/en/


nereidea

    Usually it is written pizza more often than pitsa. Both are right.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.