"Il ne me l'a pas remboursé, je suis contrarié."

Translation:He didn't pay me back for it; I'm upset.

July 10, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimonPowel9

Sometimes you need the "for it" sometimes you don't. Depends on how DL feels at the time. I'm upset!


--Roody--

I think it depends on whether the French verb is transitive or intransitive.

We will be grateful for these clumsy default sentences when we are asked to translate them back into French in Levels 4 and 5.


blas_

'He didn't pay it back to me' ?


doublelingot

Il ne lui a pas remboursé l'argent qu'il lui devait. Maintenant, il est en colère.


AlexanderLapis

Vista double winged it I wish I could just go to your profile and talk to you Haven Mama Said here we go how's your day been


AlexanderLapis

It's been 0.00000000000001 Seconds how come you haven't replied yet


IllparlerFrench

Same, I also tried this. Still not good enough for Duo


Penguinair

The speaker's voice is female, yet the answer is " je suis contrarié " . Shouldn't the answer be " je suis contrariée " ?


waakak

It should. Annoyingly, Duo doesn't match the voice of the speaker with the sentence.


--Roody--

Omg get over it


BarbaraSti2

It accepted contrariée for me but told me i had a typo. I reported it


kallvt

I don't even see how "for it" is necessary.


Cheporbik

Why is this wrong? ; "he didn't reimburse it to me, I'm upset"


JCw4bx

My understanding is that the "me" pronoun in the French sentence is the indirect object. And the " l' " pronoun is the direct object.

So in very awkward English just to illustrate the point, the French is saying: "He did not, to me, for it, pay back ".

Supposing then if Sandra is upset because Paul did not pay her back for a suitcase (la valise) she bought on his behalf, would she write, using pronouns:

"Il ne me l'a pas remboursée, je suis contrariée."

The additional "e" on remboursée being because of the rule that any past participle conjugated with a form of avoir agrees in gender with a preceding direct object pronoun.

The direct object pronoun being the '' l' '' standing in for the suitcase which is feminine.

The additional "e" on the adjective contrariée is there because Sandra is a woman and is upset.

Any thoughts?


John54715

Where's the "a" for "a remboursé"?


John54715

I see it correctly above in "l'a" but it's not shown in the green box of the exercise itself.


Tinyset

This verb is annoying.


Bekir978479

He did not pay me back, he did not pay it back for me....Millions of ways to say it Duo!!!


Romy955228

He hasn't pay it back is even more logical.


Mary588787

I actually put "he didn't repay me" which I thought negated the need for the "for it" etc. Apparently, that wasn't what I was supposed to learn! I am extremely fragile and rather incapable currently as my beautiful and devoted baby "Teddy" pet dog was killed by a car last Thursday. We had a private cremation carried out yesterday, lost without him. The grief involved is seriously underestimated by Society in general.


Todd981655

I HATE THIS $#$$%@& NARRATOR. I GET ALL OF HIS WRONG BECAUSE I CAN'T UNDERSTAND HIM.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.