1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele pratica português."

"Ele pratica português."

Translation:He practices Portuguese.

May 14, 2013

7 Comments


vivisaurus

Just reported that the audio should sound more like pra-TCHEE-ca, and not prÁ-tchica, because that pronunciation has a slightly different meaning.

Pratica = rehearses, practices; (a form of the verb "praticar"). Emphasis on the i-sound.

Prática = practice, preparation; as in "it takes a lot of practice" (noun). Emphasis on the accented á.


Granny_Patti

In British English, we spell the two differently, but US English doesn't. They always spell it with a c. We use 'practise' the verb, and 'practice' the noun. Eg: I practise the piano to improve my playing.
I visited the doctor at his practice.


[deactivated user]

    That brings back a snapshot from way back in the day, junior school I think, and I had forgotten those two different spellings.


Granny_Patti

    I work in primary education :)


DeanG6

    Eu pratico português no Duolingo.


    [deactivated user]

      In English it would be more natural to write and say:-

      He practises his Portuguese

      Written without a personal pronoun doesn't look or sound right to me.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.