"Ele pratica português."

Translation:He practices Portuguese.

May 14, 2013

7 Comments


vivisaurus

Just reported that the audio should sound more like pra-TCHEE-ca, and not prÁ-tchica, because that pronunciation has a slightly different meaning.

Pratica = rehearses, practices; (a form of the verb "praticar"). Emphasis on the i-sound.

Prática = practice, preparation; as in "it takes a lot of practice" (noun). Emphasis on the accented á.

May 14, 2013

Granny_Patti

In British English, we spell the two differently, but US English doesn't. They always spell it with a c. We use 'practise' the verb, and 'practice' the noun. Eg: I practise the piano to improve my playing.
I visited the doctor at his practice.

July 6, 2014

PeterStockwell
Plus

That brings back a snapshot from way back in the day, junior school I think, and I had forgotten those two different spellings.

October 21, 2015

Granny_Patti

I work in primary education :)

October 22, 2015

solstabile

You are right.

August 1, 2015

DeanG6

Eu pratico português no Duolingo.

October 12, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

In English it would be more natural to write and say:-

He practises his Portuguese

Written without a personal pronoun doesn't look or sound right to me.

October 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.