1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on suomalainen aksent…

"Meillä on suomalainen aksentti."

Translation:We have a Finnish accent.

July 10, 2020

22 Comments


Paluumuuttaja

If anyone's interested what a Finnish accent might sound like in English, I've found that they can't really say the "sh" sound, so you might hear them say "Engliss" or "Finiss". Also, they tend to pronounce the words "good", "book", and "look" in an extended, drawn out way, like "guud", "buuk", and "luuk". Just some interesting observations! Would love to hear more examples you've heard :)


annika_a

The English w sound doesn't exist in Finnish, so Finnish speakers sometimes just pronounce it as a v, or mix these two sounds up a bit. For example saying "willage" instead of "village".

Some Finns don't really hear the difference between d and t, b and p, and g and k, as the former in each of these pairs does not really exist in Finnish words other than loan words. This leads to some people pronouncing or even writing words or names wrong.

The th sound in English, which is hard for many other non-native English speakers as well, often just becomes a plain t when pronounced by a Finn.


annika_a

Oh, and one more: Since Finnish words generally have the stress on the first syllable (so LIT-manen, not Lit-MAH-nen, all you 90's football fans out there!), Finns sometimes do the same with all other languages as well...


Tristus4

I agree. I know a Finn, she also has a strong accent. I really enjoy hearing her speaking german.


Anna414867

Another German with Finnish friends here: I absolutely adore their accent. It's the most beautiful accent I know and I really hope that German accents sound just as cute in Finnish as Finnish accents in German (even though I doubt that :D)


Rk5I3

Also, many Finnish consonants aren't as strong (aspirated) as the English ones, so especially our t's and k's sound weak, e.g. "tap" sounds almost like "dap." The exception is r because we might use the Finnish rolling r instead. We also often fail to observe the difference between English vowels and use the closest Finnish one, such as want -> want/wont (it's usually older people who use this o version) and hut (hat), car (kaa(r)), over (ouver/ouvö). This is especially true with "ö" replacing the schwa sound. Sometimes when we do observe a difference, we might replace it with something else, for example hunt "hant" and haunt "haunt".

In addition, we tend to believe that words are better understood the way they are written even in English, so sometimes we pronounce words (especially rare or difficult words) as if they were Finnish, such as "poverti" (poverty) or "kuriositi" (curiosity). Some of us find it hard to believe that silent letters shouldn't be pronounced, such as the w in "write" or "sword" or b in "comb".


AGreatUserName

Watch the YouTube channel "Beyond the Press" for a really nice example of a strong Finnish accent in English. I love it!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Some Finnish people will read the (meaningless) English double consonants like Finnish ones, so "finish" (finis) and "Finnish" (finnis) sound different.


katariina777

The English accent is also known as tankeroenglanti


anne483250

Also known as ralli englanti. Just listen to our rally drivers


annika_a

rallienglanti

Watch those compound words!


plj

In all fairness, Finnish compounds rules can be quite harrowing. I'm a native speaker, and while I hate when careless native speakers make ‘ralli englanti’ type elementary compound mistakes, I virtually always manage to do a few mishaps myself with more complicated cases if I take a Finnish compound quiz online. There are a lot of edge cases and a plethora of exceptions.


Dylan600886

I shudder to think how bad my accent must be.


EmptyUsername

I suppose this is the royal we--this should use the plural accents, not the singular accent.


annika_a

Nope, this means that they are speaking a different language, but have a Finnish accent when doing so.

I've never heard or experienced more than one "Finnish accent" when hearing Finnish people speaking English, for example. Unless they are very good, you can hear they are from Finland, but you can't guess from which part of Finland. So only one accent.


plj

As a native Finn and a good English speaker I'd second this; I can usually instantly recognise if an English speaker is another Finn, but I cannot make any more refined guesses of their ethnicity based on their English alone. If they switch to Finnish, then I can.


ravenjayne86

Think of it more like "We (all) have a Finnish accent." Or "We (each) have a Finnish accent."


Linda406150

Why not We have Finnish accents?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.