1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What kind of cat does she ha…

"What kind of cat does she have?"

Translation:Millainen kissa hänellä on?

July 10, 2020

7 Comments


Davrian

I thought "on" went next to "millainen." What moves it to the end of the sentence?


Tv-pukter

I"m writed "Millainen kissa hännelä on",but it is wrong


BlueJohi

Typo in "hänellä"


LarryMorga7

"Hänellä" on can mean, "does he have" also. How do you know what gender they are referring to?


Jeny140842

Hän is she and he basically so you don't know the gender


Jeny140842

And also does he have I'd say that would be: onko hänellä? Rather than hänellä on


LarryMorga7

Thanks Jenny. Onko Hänellä would be a good way of making the distinction. Although in the lesson I was doing Hänellä on was duolingos definition.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.