1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kuinka moni kanadalainen osa…

"Kuinka moni kanadalainen osaa ranskaa?"

Translation:How many Canadians know French?

July 10, 2020

18 Comments


paxpaquin

About 8 millions? :)


annika_a

Well, it seems (from Wikipedia) that noin 7 miljoonaa kanadalaista puhuu ranskaa äidinkielenään, ja kaikkiaan noin 11 miljoonaa kanadalaista osaa ranskaa :-)


mpre53

Is it taught nationally, in schools? If not, it should be.


paxpaquin

It depends on the provincial (we have ten provinces) and territorial (we have three territories) jurisdictions, since (according to our Constitution) education is not a national jurisdiction. In English speaking provinces and territories, usually, French is taught as the second national language.


WCGB

Well, after years of trying, I can confidently say that no matter what the number is, it isn't counting me.


luis551820

would "kuinka monet kanadalaiset osaavat ranskaa" be correct and still mean the same?


Juha_Metsakallas

Yes, it would both be correct and still have the same meaning.


Zzzzz...

Nope. kuinka moni/monet is a bit odd. I'm sure there are varieties of Finnish, in which it's possible to use kanadalaiset as the subject, but as a general rule, a question beginning with kuinka or miten (both mean "how") should be followed by moni if you are talking about a subject group that is unique. If kuinka is followed by monet, you're dealing with either things that come in pairs or groups, or with an object. There are more than two Canadians in the world; there aren’t two or more nations known as the Canadians. -> kuinka moni kanadalainen

Subjects (in sentences that have a predicative or an object) - nominative singular v nominative plural:

  • Kuinka moni suomalainen puhuu ruotsia? How many Finns speak Swedish? (Of all Finns, how many of them speak Swedish?)
  • Kuinka moni kissa on musta? How many (of the) cats are black? (How many black cats are there in this very specific group of cats or cats in general?)
  • Kuinka monet kissat ovat mustia? How many (types of) cats are black? (What/Which cat breeds or other groups of cats are black?)
  • Kuinka moni kenkä on ruskea? How many shoes are brown? (number of shoes)
  • Kuinka monet kengät ovat ruskeita? How many shoes are brown? (number of shoe pairs)

Objects - partitive singular v accusative plural:

  • Kuinka monta lakanaa sinä tarvitset? How many bed sheets do you need? (bed sheets used to cover the mattress)
  • Kuinka monet lakanat sinä tarvitset? How many bed sheets do you need? (sets of bed sheets, probably including pillow cases and duvet covers)
  • Kuinka monta kenkää sinä omistat? How many shoes do you own? (number of shoes)
  • Kuinka monet kengät sinä omistat? How many shoes do you own? (number of shoe pairs)

Jee! Suomi on helppo kieli! :P


epingchris

Helppo? Help, oh! ;p

(Just kidding, suomi on vielä kaunis kieli!)


MathWizard7

There really is no letter C in finnish. Are there other letters too?


Juha_Metsakallas

There are several.

Unless otherwise noted all following letters have been loaned from Swedish.

  • b (pronunciation or name of the individual letter when spelling out: bee)

     Used only in loanwords, like banaani.

  • c (see)

     Used only in very few, non-adapted loanwords, like celsius. Pronounced as s or k depending on the original language.

  • d (dee)

     Originally existed only in some western dialects because of Swedish influence. From those taken into the standard language and currently used by everyone, but there are still dialects where they use other letters, e.g. r.

  • f (äf)

     Originally existed only in some western dialects because of Swedish influence. From those taken into the standard language. Used only in loanwords, like faarao.

  • q (kuu)

     Used only in very few, non-adapted loanwords, like queer. Pronounced as kv.

  • š (suhu-ässä)

     Loaned form the Czech language 1907 in order to be able write the sound "sh" as one letter. There were never many words (all loanwords) written with it and mostly they have since been adapted. For instance šekki → sekki (but that word is rare because there hasn't been checks in use for decades). Practically the only word remaining with this letter is šakki : chess, because the word sakki has another meaning.

  • w (tupla-v)

     Decades ago because of German influence w was used in the beginning of names instead of v to mark pronunciation as v and not as f as would be in German (this same system was used in Swedish). The most known example is is the town Warkaus, now written Varkaus. You might see w in advertisements to give an impression of "classic", "old time", "nostalgic", but otherwise it is no longer used.

  • x (äksä)

     Used only in foreign names, like Xerxes.

  • z (zeta)

     Used only in foreign names, like Zeus.

  • ž (suhu-zeta)

     The most rarest letter of all! Loaned form the Czech language 1907 in order to be able write the sound "dz" as one letter. There are less than half dozen words with this letter, all are loanwords, e.g. džonkki : a junk (Chinese-style ship), maharadža. You can live your whole life without seeing this letter ever. AFAIK it is not even taught in the elementary school nowadays.

  • å (ruotsalainen o : (lit.) Swedish o, a with a ring on)

     Used only in loanwords of North Germanic origin, in practise names, like Åke (male name), Åsa (female name), Århus (kaupunki Tanskassa)


Zzzzz...

I would add that W is usually called "kaksois-vee", although "tupla-vee" is also common in many areas. :)


Sarah803697

As one of the options for 'ranskaa' is 'the French language', why is 'How many Canadians know the French language?" wrong?

Reported 18.04.21 in case it's right.


tzimnoch

Why is "osaa" the only verb in this question? Why not "osaa puhua"? Is it implicit with regards to languages that you're asking about the ability to communicate? In English, if someone asked, "Can you French," it would have a totally different meaning.


annika_a

Yes, it's implicit.

Of course, you could also ask "Kuinka moni kanadalainen osaa puhua ranskaa?". That's a valid sentence, and it can mean "know French" just like this one. But it can also put the focus on your ability to speak.

In my own case, I can read French pretty well but not speak it, so I would say Osaan kyllä ranskaa, mutta en osaa puhua sitä.


DJmatexx

Can you list all of them?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.