1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are a nice man and a goo…

"You are a nice man and a good friend."

Translation:Sinä olet mukava mies ja hyvä ystävä.

July 10, 2020

15 Comments


ieatpalt

Why is "olet mukava mies ja hyvä ystävä" incorrect?


MikaLaari1

It's perfectly correct.


DeusVolt

This should be a correct answer for this section since all the other answers omit the "sinä". I don't know why this one is different.


pieni_chilipalko

It's because some translations just haven't been added yet, or at the time weren't added. The volunteer team has to add each translation one by one, and they have a lot of ground to cover.


jenwoodworth

Now how do we add "but I'm not looking for a relationship right now?"


PhilCluff

I get told this a lot.


Dawny.W

why no 'sina olet on...' or just 'olet' without the 'sina'


[deactivated user]

    'Sinä olet' means the same as 'Olet'. Please write 'sinä' because a and ä are pronounced differently.


MikaLaari1

    "On" is not an article, it means "is".


minyoungch10

    What is the difference the meaning between hyva and mukava


JordanEliz449249

    Good and nice, hyvä is often to yell like, go! Or smth like that, mukava is something that you believe its nice. The example of "hyvä ystävä" as good friend is that you support your friend. Im not from Finland. But i quess this is the difference.


hakan357805

    Hakan sina olet mukava ja hyvä ystävä


Tomassterd

    Subjekt delítion allowed um finnish


DerekBScott

    Like ieatpalt below, I put olet without the sinä and it was marked wrong. Why?


Enthugger

    Like this if listening challenges dum

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.