"Je doute qu'ils pensent beaucoup à nous là-bas !"

Translation:I doubt that they will think about us a lot over there!

July 10, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SallyGreen3

It sounds identical to je doute qu'il pense beaucoup a nous la bas yet that wasn't accepted. Please either make it clear whether it is singular or plural, or accept both.


uchual

I agree. I wonder whether first language French speakers can tell the difference or not.


Clive143810

No, they sound the same - and both are accepted.


Octavianqin

Where does the "will" come from? It's all present time.


LSadun

These sentences all require the subjunctive. Since French doesn't have a future subjunctive, they just use the present!


BenjaminOgunsade

True fact. I just confirmed.


Jill167049

Why not "down there"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.