"Peu importe notre genre, on porte ce qu'on veut."

Translation:It doesn't matter our gender; we wear what we want.

July 10, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Black_Cherries

Again, this literal translation from French doesn't really work. A more natural-sounding English translation would be: "Our gender doesn't matter, we wear what we want."


Christine54477

I totally agree with you. I offered the same translation, which is, I would argue, acceptable English. Duo's translation is definitely not.


SeanFogart4

"no matter their gender" 1,540,000

"whatever their gender" 986,000 (with "our" this is the most common)

"whatever their gender is" 31,600

"it doesn't matter their gender" 9,610 (it just doesn't seem right here)

"their gender doesn't matter" 8,670

So what exactly is wrong with it? It's coming across as "when" rather than "if" we are either gender? As if "we" as a group are taking turns trying either gender? Something just isn't right there, on that we can agree . . .


MadameFallang

That's exactly what I put, and it was accepted...


MarioPiekh

I agree as well!


Tom692084

Would "Regardless of our gender, we wear what we want", be acceptable? It seems to me a good match as to construction, syntax, and meaning.


JeanShrops

Yes, or "no matter our gender"


[deactivated user]

    Tom692084, "regardless" would be my first choice in English, too. However, in French I believe that would be, "Sans distinction de notre genre..."


Christine54477

    So I had to repeat the translation, I put what you wanted Duo and it was marked as correct. But it isn't! Please allow an alternative translation.


blanthor1

    This sentence is strange. Is there a better acceptable translation?


pammyhaslam

    Our gender doesn’t matter


V3WW9ody

    "No matter our gender, we wear what we want." not accepted. It is colloquial and nearly an exact translation.


Tmrsk5

    This reminds me of the cute, R rated film: Ma vie en rose. The main character is a confused girl whose community refuses to accept she is not a boy. Great film, go see it if you haven't already unless any exposure to strong language will offend you.


Amit_Chanda

    Please change the translation to Our gender doesn't matter, we wear what we want


Linda913103

    Agree, I also had "No matter our gender" marked wrong.


JustinDyer11

    Agree with all of you. I put 'it doesn't matter what our gender is. We wear what we want.' This should have been accepted. Half of the challenge with Duolingo is not understanding the meaning but guessing knowing the particular American English phrasing Duo will decree is the only acceptable answer. Not happy!


MadameFallang

    This isn't "American English." We would say something like, "Our gender doesn't matter."


JaffaCake100

    Another question where the challenge is not understanding the French language but guessing what the mangled American English translation that Duolingo's wretched algorithm demands.


Olga793905

    No matter our gender - should be accepted


dospescados

    How about "Our gender being of little importance; we wear what we want."


Liam1up

    The English here is so off, it's staggering.


Liam1up

    Oh, I think I get it. They forgot the word "to." "It doesn't matter to our gender."


V3WW9ody

    Why do we have to write "gender" when "type" is an acceptable translation and more universal?


4u1e

    Because in context it's plainly not what is meant here?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.