1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij eet een banaan."

"Zij eet een banaan."

Translation:She is eating a banana.

August 6, 2014

19 Comments


dudesahn

This one definitely got me when it was spoken! I thought it was "Zij eten banaan." It's the second time I've done this-- any advice on telling "eet een" and "eten" apart?


Susande

This is one of the few cases where even a native speaker can misunderstand, since eet een and eten sound identical. All you can do is hope to detect a little pause after the t.

On the upside, in real life this will hardly ever be an issue, because there always will be some kind of context so you know whether one woman or multiple people are meant.


LucBE

That, and you would usually say Zij eten bananen.


Wiijimmy

But… ik ben een banaan D:


HeidiP97

Would explain all the talking fruit on this site and how you also speak to juice.


NerysGhemor

I know what happened. The Dutch are related to Minions. Ever notice how "Dutch" it sounds when the Minions say "apple"? (I can say that--I have Dutch ancestry! :-D )

BEE-DO! BEE-DO! BEE-DO! ;-)


ChrisBoyd5

I'm still having trouble figuring out when zij means she and when it mean they.


LucBE

The only way to know is to look at the verb.
She eats = zij eet
They eat = zij eten
Usually, the verb for they/zij is the infinitive (like in english).


ChrisBoyd5

Bedankt! (is that right?) :)


LucBE

Completely! :-)


MafaldaMartins

Thanks... I was having problems understanding this example. The key is the verb.. :)


glebsologub

He puts the accent on the first syllable of the word banaan. It is wrong, isn't it?


El2theK

Yes, the pronunciation of banaan is off.


Arturo_Z

The pronunciation here is extremely wrong. It has no accent on the first syllable. (5/12/2017)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.