Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij eet een banaan."

Translation:She is eating a banana.

4 years ago

19 Comments


shantheman2

This one definitely got me when it was spoken! I thought it was "Zij eten banaan." It's the second time I've done this-- any advice on telling "eet een" and "eten" apart?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

This is one of the few cases where even a native speaker can misunderstand, since eet een and eten sound identical. All you can do is hope to detect a little pause after the t.

On the upside, in real life this will hardly ever be an issue, because there always will be some kind of context so you know whether one woman or multiple people are meant.

4 years ago

shantheman2

Thanks!

4 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

That, and you would usually say Zij eten bananen.

2 years ago

Wiijimmy
Wiijimmy

But… ik ben een banaan D:

3 years ago

HeidiP97
HeidiP97

Would explain all the talking fruit on this site and how you also speak to juice.

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

I know what happened. The Dutch are related to Minions. Ever notice how "Dutch" it sounds when the Minions say "apple"? (I can say that--I have Dutch ancestry! :-D )

BEE-DO! BEE-DO! BEE-DO! ;-)

3 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

ha ha you wish

3 years ago

Atcovi

*Maar :P

2 years ago

ChrisBoyd5

I'm still having trouble figuring out when zij means she and when it mean they.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

The only way to know is to look at the verb.
She eats = zij eet
They eat = zij eten
Usually, the verb for they/zij is the infinitive (like in english).

2 years ago

ChrisBoyd5

Bedankt! (is that right?) :)

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Completely! :-)

2 years ago

houlgrave

bedankt!!

9 months ago

MafaldaMartins

Thanks... I was having problems understanding this example. The key is the verb.. :)

8 months ago

glebsologub

He puts the accent on the first syllable of the word banaan. It is wrong, isn't it?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, the pronunciation of banaan is off.

2 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

The pronunciation here is extremely wrong. It has no accent on the first syllable. (5/12/2017)

8 months ago